Program Directory

Athletics/Physical Activities

Camp Blodgett Summer Camp
1545 Buchanan Ave SW, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://www.campblodgett.org
(616)949-0780
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday,
 - Grades Served:  2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Instrument
  • Soccer
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Swimming
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Vocal
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Arts and crafts
Camp Blodgett Year-round Programs for Kids
10451 Lakeshore Dr, West Olive, MI 49460
http://www.campblodgett.org
616-940-9874
cbprograms@iserv.net
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Soccer
  • Softball
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Swimming
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
Paul I Phillips Boys & Girls Club
726 Madison Ave SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.bgcgrandrapids.org
616 719-0775
sflood@bgcgrandrapids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • Bowen Elementary
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Brookwood Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Challenger Elementary
  • City High/Middle
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • Congress Elementary
  • Crestwood Middle
  • Crossroads Alternative High School
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Discovery Elementary
  • East Kentwood Freshman Campus
  • East Kentwood High School
  • Endeavor Elementary
  • Explorer Elementary
  • Frontiers Program
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Gladiola Elementary
  • Glenwood Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Hamilton Elementary
  • High School
  • Intermediate School
  • Junior High School
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Kentwood International Virtual Academy (KIVA)
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Meadowlawn Elementary
  • Oriole Park Elementary
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Parkview Elementary
  • Pinewood Middle
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwood Elementary
  • Townline Elementary
  • Union High
  • Valleywood Middle
  • West Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Instrument
  • Soccer
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
Seidman Boys & Girls Club
139 Crofton St SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://www.bgcgrandrapids.org
616 452-0061
dowens@bgcgrandrapids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • Bowen Elementary
  • Brookwood Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Challenger Elementary
  • City High/Middle
  • Congress Elementary
  • Crestwood Middle
  • Crossroads Alternative High School
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Discovery Elementary
  • East Kentwood Freshman Campus
  • East Kentwood High School
  • Endeavor Elementary
  • Explorer Elementary
  • Frontiers Program
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Gladiola Elementary
  • Glenwood Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Hamilton Elementary
  • High School
  • Intermediate School
  • Junior High School
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Kentwood International Virtual Academy (KIVA)
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Meadowlawn Elementary
  • Oriole Park Elementary
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Parkview Elementary
  • Pinewood Middle
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwood Elementary
  • Townline Elementary
  • Union High
  • Valleywood Middle
  • West Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Instrument
  • Soccer
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Golf
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
  • Creative writing
Steil Boys & Girls Club
235 Straight Ave NW, Grand Rapids MI, 49504
http://www.bgcgrandrapids.org
616-233-9370
rhuizenga@bgcgrandrapids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • City High/Middle
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • East Leonard Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Harrison Park
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Kent Vocational Options
  • Sibley School
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Stocking Elementary
  • Union High
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Instrument
  • Soccer
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Golf
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
  • Creative writing
Girls Like Me PLUS
2521 brookside dr se Grand Rapids, Mi 49507
616-329-4101
girlslikemeplus68@gmail.com
 - Days / Times:  Saturday,
 - Grades Served:  Pre-K, Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • Congress Elementary
  • Dickinson Academy
  • East Leonard Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Hearing Impaired Program at Ken-O-Sha Park
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Mulick Park Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Basic Needs/Resources
  • Basketball
  • Youth group
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Track/Running
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Creative writing
  • Community gardening
  • Outdoor sports/ recreation
Girls Like Me PLUS
2521 brookside dr se Grand Rapids, Mi 49507
http://girlslikemeplus.com
616-329-4101
jodie@girlslikemeplus.com
 - Days / Times:  Saturday, Start Time: 11:00 AM End Time: 1:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Schools Served:
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Mulick Park Elementary
  • Southwest Community Campus
Topics Served:
  • Basic Needs/Resources
  • Basketball
  • Youth group
  • Dance
  • General health education
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Paid work experiences
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
  • Community gardening
  • Environmental protection
  • Nature education/ training
  • Resource provider for youth organizations
  • Outdoor sports/ recreation
President Ford Scoutreach Program
3213 Walker Avenue NW, Grand Rapids MI 49544
616-785-2662 ext. 214
carnel.richardson@scouting.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  2nd, 3rd, 4th,
Topics Served:
  • Basketball
  • General health education
  • Scouts
  • Tutoring
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Life skills
Cook Arts Center - Afterschool Arts
644 Grandville Avenue SW, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.gaah.org/cac
6167420692
programdirector@gaah.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 4:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Topics Served:
  • Dance
  • Instrument
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Vocal
  • Audiovisual production
  • Life skills
  • Paid work experiences
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
  • Creative writing
  • Journalism/school newsletter
Life Skills Experience
2715 Leonard St NW, Grand Rapids MI, 49504
www.thefirstteewestmichigan.org
6169656633
tyler@thefirstteewestmichigan.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Start Time: 9:00 AM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Aberdeen
  • Academy of Design and Construction
  • Bowen Elementary
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • City High/Middle
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • Congress Elementary
  • Crestwood Middle
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Dickinson Academy
  • East Leonard Elementary
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Harrison Park
  • Intermediate School
  • KEC Beltline High
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Kent Vocational Options
  • Lincoln Developmental Center
  • Lincoln School
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Mulick Park Elementary
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Palmer Elementary
  • Pine Grove
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Sherwood Park Global Studies Academy
  • Sherwood Park Global Studies Academy
  • Sibley School
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Stocking Elementary
  • Union High
  • West Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Golf
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Other games
  • Physical education
  • College readiness
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
New City Kids After School Center
960 Alpine Ave. NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504
http://newcitykids.org/grandrapids/
616-773-8589
margarita@newcitykids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 3:00 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Topics Served:
  • Instrument
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Swimming
  • Life skills

Family

Girls Like Me PLUS
2521 brookside dr se Grand Rapids, Mi 49507
616-329-4101
girlslikemeplus68@gmail.com
 - Days / Times:  Saturday,
 - Grades Served:  Pre-K, Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • Congress Elementary
  • Dickinson Academy
  • East Leonard Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Hearing Impaired Program at Ken-O-Sha Park
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Mulick Park Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Basic Needs/Resources
  • Basketball
  • Youth group
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Track/Running
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Creative writing
  • Community gardening
  • Outdoor sports/ recreation
Girls Like Me PLUS
2521 brookside dr se Grand Rapids, Mi 49507
http://girlslikemeplus.com
616-329-4101
jodie@girlslikemeplus.com
 - Days / Times:  Saturday, Start Time: 11:00 AM End Time: 1:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Schools Served:
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Mulick Park Elementary
  • Southwest Community Campus
Topics Served:
  • Basic Needs/Resources
  • Basketball
  • Youth group
  • Dance
  • General health education
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Paid work experiences
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
  • Community gardening
  • Environmental protection
  • Nature education/ training
  • Resource provider for youth organizations
  • Outdoor sports/ recreation
HOAP, Inc. Outreach
HOAP, Inc. PO Box 8473 Grand Rapids, MI 49518
http://hoap2013.wix.com/hoap
304-804-4627
Hoap2013@gmail.com
Topics Served:
  • Basic Needs/Resources
  • General health education
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
Kent School Services Network
2930 Knapp NE, Grand Rapids, MI 49525
http://www.kentssn.org
616-365-2379
carolpainemcgovern@kentssn.org
 - Grades Served:  Pre-K, Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Topics Served:
  • Basic Needs/Resources
Supporting Our Leaders (SOL) Youth Program: College Preparation & Tutoring
1204 Grandville Ave SW, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://hispanic-center.org
616-742-0200
rlopez@hispanic-center.org
 - Days / Times:  Tuesday, Friday,
 - Grades Served:  8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Schools Served:
  • Academy of Design and Construction
  • City High/Middle
  • Crossroads Alternative High School
  • East Kentwood Freshman Campus
  • East Kentwood High School
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • High School
  • Kentwood International Virtual Academy (KIVA)
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Union High
Topics Served:
  • Basic Needs/Resources
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Other games
  • Dropout prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Engineering
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Paid work experiences
  • Creative writing
Aberdeen LOOP
928 Aberdeen St NW Grand Rapids, MI 49505
616-826-6534
aberdeenloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Aberdeen
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
Alger LOOP
921 Alger St SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
616-826-5654
algerloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 2:30 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Alger Middle
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
Buchanan LOOP
1775 Buchanan SW Grand Rapids, MI 49507
616-826-1768
buchananloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • Buchanan Elementary
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
Burton LOOP
2133 Buchanan St SW Grand Rapids, MI 49507
616-826-2241
burtonloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • Burton Middle
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Scouts
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
CA Frost
1460 Laughlin Dr NW, Grand Rapids, MI 49504
616-260-5993
cafrostloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 4:15 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
Camp Fire Summer Program
233 Fulton St E, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.campfirewestmi.org
6164518281
www.info@campfirewestmi4c.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 8:00 AM End Time: 2:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • Congress Elementary
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Palmer Elementary
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
Campus LOOP
710 Benjamin Ave SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49506
616204-0391
campusloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • Campus Elementary
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Creative writing
Cedar Springs Middle School Student Leadership/kssn
4873 16 Mile Rd NE, Cedar Springs, MI 49319
csredhawks.org
616-696-7326
jodi.west@csredhawks.org
 - Days / Times:  Thursday, Start Time: 2:20 PM End Time: 3:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  7th, 8th,
Topics Served:
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
Cook Arts Center - Afterschool Arts
644 Grandville Avenue SW, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.gaah.org/cac
6167420692
programdirector@gaah.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 4:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Topics Served:
  • Dance
  • Instrument
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Vocal
  • Audiovisual production
  • Life skills
  • Paid work experiences
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
  • Creative writing
  • Journalism/school newsletter
Cook Library Scholars
1100 Grandville Avenue SW Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.gaah.org
6164751155
mzavala@gaah.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th,
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Creative writing
East Leonard LOOP
410 Barnett ST NE Grand Rapids, MI 49503
616-826-1840
eleonardloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • East Leonard Elementary
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
Escalera: College Preparation Program
1204 Grandville Ave SW, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.hispanic-center.org
616-309-5859
iledesma@hispanic-center.org
 - Days / Times:  Tuesday, Start Time: 4:00 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  11th,
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Dropout prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Life skills
  • Paid work experiences
Harrison Park LOOP
1440 Davis Ave NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504
616-826-2143
harrisonloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th,
Schools Served:
  • Harrison Park
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
Paul I Phillips Boys & Girls Club
726 Madison Ave SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.bgcgrandrapids.org
616 719-0775
sflood@bgcgrandrapids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • Bowen Elementary
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Brookwood Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Challenger Elementary
  • City High/Middle
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • Congress Elementary
  • Crestwood Middle
  • Crossroads Alternative High School
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Discovery Elementary
  • East Kentwood Freshman Campus
  • East Kentwood High School
  • Endeavor Elementary
  • Explorer Elementary
  • Frontiers Program
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Gladiola Elementary
  • Glenwood Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Hamilton Elementary
  • High School
  • Intermediate School
  • Junior High School
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Kentwood International Virtual Academy (KIVA)
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Meadowlawn Elementary
  • Oriole Park Elementary
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Parkview Elementary
  • Pinewood Middle
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwood Elementary
  • Townline Elementary
  • Union High
  • Valleywood Middle
  • West Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Instrument
  • Soccer
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
Seidman Boys & Girls Club
139 Crofton St SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://www.bgcgrandrapids.org
616 452-0061
dowens@bgcgrandrapids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • Bowen Elementary
  • Brookwood Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Challenger Elementary
  • City High/Middle
  • Congress Elementary
  • Crestwood Middle
  • Crossroads Alternative High School
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Discovery Elementary
  • East Kentwood Freshman Campus
  • East Kentwood High School
  • Endeavor Elementary
  • Explorer Elementary
  • Frontiers Program
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Gladiola Elementary
  • Glenwood Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Hamilton Elementary
  • High School
  • Intermediate School
  • Junior High School
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Kentwood International Virtual Academy (KIVA)
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Meadowlawn Elementary
  • Oriole Park Elementary
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Parkview Elementary
  • Pinewood Middle
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwood Elementary
  • Townline Elementary
  • Union High
  • Valleywood Middle
  • West Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Instrument
  • Soccer
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Golf
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
  • Creative writing
Steil Boys & Girls Club
235 Straight Ave NW, Grand Rapids MI, 49504
http://www.bgcgrandrapids.org
616-233-9370
rhuizenga@bgcgrandrapids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • City High/Middle
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • East Leonard Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Harrison Park
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Kent Vocational Options
  • Sibley School
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Stocking Elementary
  • Union High
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Instrument
  • Soccer
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Golf
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
  • Creative writing
U-Prep LOOP
512 Division Ave S, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
www.grymca.org
616-826-5377
upreploop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 2:30 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • University Prep Academy
Topics Served:
  • Instrument
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Robotics
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
Westwood LOOP
1525 Mt Mercy Dr NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504
616-204-2409
westwoodloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 2:25 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Westwood Middle
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Engineering
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
Camp Fire After School Programs
233 Fulton St E, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.campfirewestmi.org
616.451.8281
info@campfirewestmi4c.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
  • Outdoor activity for physical health
GRFAC Inschool Support
1260 Kalamazoo SE Grand Rapids MI 49507
http://www.oakdaleneighbors.org
616 295-6547
bruce@oakdaleneighbors.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Start Time: 9:00 AM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th,
Schools Served:
  • Campus Elementary
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Parent engagement
  • Chess
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Robotics
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Journalism/school newsletter
GRIL U
1167 Madison Ave SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://www.grileadership.org
616-301-6697
info@grileadership.org
 - Days / Times:  Wednesday, Saturday, Start Time: 6:30 PM End Time: 8:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Topics Served:
  • Youth group
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Parent engagement
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Life skills
  • Paid work experiences
  • Creative writing
Girl Scouts of Michigan Shore to Shore
3275 Walker Ave NW, Grand Rapids MI 49544
http://gsmists.org
616 784 3341
kperschbacher@gsmists.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 8:00 PM End Time: 7:00 AM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Topics Served:
  • Youth group
  • General health education
  • Scouts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Parent engagement
  • Nutrition
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Engineering
  • Robotics
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
Jubilee Jobs Summer Learning Academy
935 Baxter St SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49506
http://JubileeJobsGr.org
616-774-9944
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 1:00 PM End Time: 5:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Academy of Design and Construction
  • Alger Middle
  • Blandford
  • Burton Middle
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • Center for Economicology
  • City High/Middle
  • City High/Middle
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Innovation Central High School
  • KEC Beltline High
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • Kent Vocational Options
  • Lincoln Developmental Center
  • Lincoln Developmental Center
  • Lincoln School
  • Lincoln School
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • North Park Montessori Academy
  • North Park Montessori Academy
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Pine Grove
  • Pine Grove
  • Riverside Middle School
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Sherwood Park Global Studies Academy
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Union High
  • University Prep Academy
  • University Prep Academy
  • Westwood Middle
  • Zoo School
Topics Served:
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Parent engagement
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Paid work experiences
Progressions Diversion Program
2010 Kalamazoo Ave SE Grand Rapid, MI 49507
http://s2cprogressions.org
616-301-3552
office@s2cprogressions.org
 - Days / Times:  Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 1:00 PM End Time: 4:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Topics Served:
  • Social/emotional
  • Parent engagement
  • Life skills
Racial and Ethnic Approaches to Community Health (REACH)
700 Fuller Ave NE Grand Rapids, MI 49503
616-632-7218
 - Grades Served:  Pre-K, Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Schools Served:
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
Topics Served:
  • Parent engagement
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Outdoor sports/ recreation
  • Outdoor activity for physical health
  • Green space/ park provider
Real World Now
574 Division Ave S Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.grandrapidsdreams.org/rnw
616-9656893
rnw@grandrapidsdreams.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 12:30 PM End Time: 4:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Social/emotional
  • Parent engagement
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • Engineering
  • Robotics
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Creative writing
Urban Fellows School Year
745 Eastern Avenue SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
www.grurbanleague.org
616-245-2207
lbutler@grurbanleague.org
 - Grades Served:  8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • City High/Middle
  • High School
  • KEC Beltline High
  • Kent Vocational Options
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Union High
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Parent engagement
  • Physical education
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Paid work experiences

Health

Aberdeen LOOP
928 Aberdeen St NW Grand Rapids, MI 49505
616-826-6534
aberdeenloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Aberdeen
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
Alger LOOP
921 Alger St SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
616-826-5654
algerloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 2:30 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Alger Middle
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
Buchanan LOOP
1775 Buchanan SW Grand Rapids, MI 49507
616-826-1768
buchananloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • Buchanan Elementary
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
Burton LOOP
2133 Buchanan St SW Grand Rapids, MI 49507
616-826-2241
burtonloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • Burton Middle
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Scouts
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
CA Frost
1460 Laughlin Dr NW, Grand Rapids, MI 49504
616-260-5993
cafrostloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 4:15 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
Camp Blodgett Year-round Programs for Kids
10451 Lakeshore Dr, West Olive, MI 49460
http://www.campblodgett.org
616-940-9874
cbprograms@iserv.net
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Soccer
  • Softball
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Swimming
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
Camp Fire After School Programs
233 Fulton St E, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.campfirewestmi.org
616.451.8281
info@campfirewestmi4c.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
  • Outdoor activity for physical health
Camp Fire Summer Program
233 Fulton St E, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.campfirewestmi.org
6164518281
www.info@campfirewestmi4c.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 8:00 AM End Time: 2:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • Congress Elementary
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Palmer Elementary
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
Campus LOOP
710 Benjamin Ave SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49506
616204-0391
campusloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • Campus Elementary
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Creative writing
East Leonard LOOP
410 Barnett ST NE Grand Rapids, MI 49503
616-826-1840
eleonardloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • East Leonard Elementary
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
Girl Scouts of Michigan Shore to Shore
3275 Walker Ave NW, Grand Rapids MI 49544
http://gsmists.org
616 784 3341
kperschbacher@gsmists.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 8:00 PM End Time: 7:00 AM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Topics Served:
  • Youth group
  • General health education
  • Scouts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Parent engagement
  • Nutrition
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Engineering
  • Robotics
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
Girls Like Me PLUS
2521 brookside dr se Grand Rapids, Mi 49507
616-329-4101
girlslikemeplus68@gmail.com
 - Days / Times:  Saturday,
 - Grades Served:  Pre-K, Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • Congress Elementary
  • Dickinson Academy
  • East Leonard Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Hearing Impaired Program at Ken-O-Sha Park
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Mulick Park Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Basic Needs/Resources
  • Basketball
  • Youth group
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Track/Running
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Creative writing
  • Community gardening
  • Outdoor sports/ recreation
Girls Like Me PLUS
2521 brookside dr se Grand Rapids, Mi 49507
http://girlslikemeplus.com
616-329-4101
jodie@girlslikemeplus.com
 - Days / Times:  Saturday, Start Time: 11:00 AM End Time: 1:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Schools Served:
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Mulick Park Elementary
  • Southwest Community Campus
Topics Served:
  • Basic Needs/Resources
  • Basketball
  • Youth group
  • Dance
  • General health education
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Paid work experiences
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
  • Community gardening
  • Environmental protection
  • Nature education/ training
  • Resource provider for youth organizations
  • Outdoor sports/ recreation
HOAP, Inc. Outreach
HOAP, Inc. PO Box 8473 Grand Rapids, MI 49518
http://hoap2013.wix.com/hoap
304-804-4627
Hoap2013@gmail.com
Topics Served:
  • Basic Needs/Resources
  • General health education
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
Harrison Park LOOP
1440 Davis Ave NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504
616-826-2143
harrisonloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th,
Schools Served:
  • Harrison Park
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
Paul I Phillips Boys & Girls Club
726 Madison Ave SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.bgcgrandrapids.org
616 719-0775
sflood@bgcgrandrapids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • Bowen Elementary
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Brookwood Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Challenger Elementary
  • City High/Middle
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • Congress Elementary
  • Crestwood Middle
  • Crossroads Alternative High School
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Discovery Elementary
  • East Kentwood Freshman Campus
  • East Kentwood High School
  • Endeavor Elementary
  • Explorer Elementary
  • Frontiers Program
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Gladiola Elementary
  • Glenwood Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Hamilton Elementary
  • High School
  • Intermediate School
  • Junior High School
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Kentwood International Virtual Academy (KIVA)
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Meadowlawn Elementary
  • Oriole Park Elementary
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Parkview Elementary
  • Pinewood Middle
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwood Elementary
  • Townline Elementary
  • Union High
  • Valleywood Middle
  • West Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Instrument
  • Soccer
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
President Ford Scoutreach Program
3213 Walker Avenue NW, Grand Rapids MI 49544
616-785-2662 ext. 214
carnel.richardson@scouting.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  2nd, 3rd, 4th,
Topics Served:
  • Basketball
  • General health education
  • Scouts
  • Tutoring
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Life skills
Seidman Boys & Girls Club
139 Crofton St SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://www.bgcgrandrapids.org
616 452-0061
dowens@bgcgrandrapids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • Bowen Elementary
  • Brookwood Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Challenger Elementary
  • City High/Middle
  • Congress Elementary
  • Crestwood Middle
  • Crossroads Alternative High School
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Discovery Elementary
  • East Kentwood Freshman Campus
  • East Kentwood High School
  • Endeavor Elementary
  • Explorer Elementary
  • Frontiers Program
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Gladiola Elementary
  • Glenwood Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Hamilton Elementary
  • High School
  • Intermediate School
  • Junior High School
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Kentwood International Virtual Academy (KIVA)
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Meadowlawn Elementary
  • Oriole Park Elementary
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Parkview Elementary
  • Pinewood Middle
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwood Elementary
  • Townline Elementary
  • Union High
  • Valleywood Middle
  • West Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Instrument
  • Soccer
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Golf
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
  • Creative writing
Steil Boys & Girls Club
235 Straight Ave NW, Grand Rapids MI, 49504
http://www.bgcgrandrapids.org
616-233-9370
rhuizenga@bgcgrandrapids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • City High/Middle
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • East Leonard Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Harrison Park
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Kent Vocational Options
  • Sibley School
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Stocking Elementary
  • Union High
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Instrument
  • Soccer
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Golf
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
  • Creative writing
Urban Fellows School Year
745 Eastern Avenue SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
www.grurbanleague.org
616-245-2207
lbutler@grurbanleague.org
 - Grades Served:  8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • City High/Middle
  • High School
  • KEC Beltline High
  • Kent Vocational Options
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Union High
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Parent engagement
  • Physical education
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Paid work experiences
Westwood LOOP
1525 Mt Mercy Dr NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504
616-204-2409
westwoodloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 2:25 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Westwood Middle
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Engineering
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
Camp Blodgett Summer Camp
1545 Buchanan Ave SW, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://www.campblodgett.org
(616)949-0780
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday,
 - Grades Served:  2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Instrument
  • Soccer
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Swimming
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Vocal
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Arts and crafts
Racial and Ethnic Approaches to Community Health (REACH)
700 Fuller Ave NE Grand Rapids, MI 49503
616-632-7218
 - Grades Served:  Pre-K, Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Schools Served:
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
Topics Served:
  • Parent engagement
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Outdoor sports/ recreation
  • Outdoor activity for physical health
  • Green space/ park provider
U-Prep LOOP
512 Division Ave S, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
www.grymca.org
616-826-5377
upreploop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 2:30 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • University Prep Academy
Topics Served:
  • Instrument
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Robotics
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
Life Skills Experience
2715 Leonard St NW, Grand Rapids MI, 49504
www.thefirstteewestmichigan.org
6169656633
tyler@thefirstteewestmichigan.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Start Time: 9:00 AM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Aberdeen
  • Academy of Design and Construction
  • Bowen Elementary
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • City High/Middle
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • Congress Elementary
  • Crestwood Middle
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Dickinson Academy
  • East Leonard Elementary
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Harrison Park
  • Intermediate School
  • KEC Beltline High
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Kent Vocational Options
  • Lincoln Developmental Center
  • Lincoln School
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Mulick Park Elementary
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Palmer Elementary
  • Pine Grove
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Sherwood Park Global Studies Academy
  • Sherwood Park Global Studies Academy
  • Sibley School
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Stocking Elementary
  • Union High
  • West Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Golf
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Other games
  • Physical education
  • College readiness
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills

Character Development

Burton LOOP
2133 Buchanan St SW Grand Rapids, MI 49507
616-826-2241
burtonloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • Burton Middle
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Scouts
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
Girl Scouts of Michigan Shore to Shore
3275 Walker Ave NW, Grand Rapids MI 49544
http://gsmists.org
616 784 3341
kperschbacher@gsmists.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 8:00 PM End Time: 7:00 AM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Topics Served:
  • Youth group
  • General health education
  • Scouts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Parent engagement
  • Nutrition
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Engineering
  • Robotics
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
President Ford Scoutreach Program
3213 Walker Avenue NW, Grand Rapids MI 49544
616-785-2662 ext. 214
carnel.richardson@scouting.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  2nd, 3rd, 4th,
Topics Served:
  • Basketball
  • General health education
  • Scouts
  • Tutoring
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Life skills
Aberdeen LOOP
928 Aberdeen St NW Grand Rapids, MI 49505
616-826-6534
aberdeenloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Aberdeen
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
Alger LOOP
921 Alger St SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
616-826-5654
algerloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 2:30 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Alger Middle
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
Ambassador Club
1167 Madison Ave SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://www.grileadership.org
616-301-6697
info@grileadership.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 8:00 AM End Time: 3:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Topics Served:
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
Amplify
413 Eastern Ave SE Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.creativeyouthcenter.org/programs
616-458-5505
brianne@creativeyouthcenter.org
 - Days / Times:  Thursday, Start Time: 4:00 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Alger Middle
  • Blandford
  • Burton Middle
  • Center for Economicology
  • City High/Middle
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Harrison Park
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • Lincoln School
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • North Park Montessori Academy
  • Pine Grove
  • Public Museum School
  • Riverside Middle School
  • Shawmut Hills
  • University Prep Academy
  • Westwood Middle
  • Zoo School
Topics Served:
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • College readiness
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
Blandford Nature Center Seasonal Day Camps
1715 Hillburn Ave. NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504
http://blandfordnaturecenter.org/seasonal-camps/
616-735-6240
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 9:00 AM End Time: 4:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Pre-K, Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th,
Topics Served:
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
  • Outdoor/ public art
  • Environmental protection
  • Nature education/ training
  • Resource provider for youth organizations
  • Outdoor sports/ recreation
  • Outdoor activity for physical health
Buchanan LOOP
1775 Buchanan SW Grand Rapids, MI 49507
616-826-1768
buchananloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • Buchanan Elementary
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
CA Frost
1460 Laughlin Dr NW, Grand Rapids, MI 49504
616-260-5993
cafrostloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 4:15 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
Camp Blodgett Summer Camp
1545 Buchanan Ave SW, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://www.campblodgett.org
(616)949-0780
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday,
 - Grades Served:  2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Instrument
  • Soccer
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Swimming
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Vocal
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Arts and crafts
Camp Blodgett Year-round Programs for Kids
10451 Lakeshore Dr, West Olive, MI 49460
http://www.campblodgett.org
616-940-9874
cbprograms@iserv.net
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Soccer
  • Softball
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Swimming
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
Camp Fire After School Programs
233 Fulton St E, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.campfirewestmi.org
616.451.8281
info@campfirewestmi4c.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
  • Outdoor activity for physical health
Camp Fire Summer Program
233 Fulton St E, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.campfirewestmi.org
6164518281
www.info@campfirewestmi4c.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 8:00 AM End Time: 2:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • Congress Elementary
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Palmer Elementary
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
Campus LOOP
710 Benjamin Ave SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49506
616204-0391
campusloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • Campus Elementary
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Creative writing
Cedar Springs Middle School Student Leadership/kssn
4873 16 Mile Rd NE, Cedar Springs, MI 49319
csredhawks.org
616-696-7326
jodi.west@csredhawks.org
 - Days / Times:  Thursday, Start Time: 2:20 PM End Time: 3:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  7th, 8th,
Topics Served:
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
Cook Arts Center - Afterschool Arts
644 Grandville Avenue SW, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.gaah.org/cac
6167420692
programdirector@gaah.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 4:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Topics Served:
  • Dance
  • Instrument
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Vocal
  • Audiovisual production
  • Life skills
  • Paid work experiences
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
  • Creative writing
  • Journalism/school newsletter
Cook Library Scholars
1100 Grandville Avenue SW Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.gaah.org
6164751155
mzavala@gaah.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th,
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Creative writing
Dissent Leadership Squad
824 Cadillac SE Grand Rapids, MI 49506
http://www.dissentfromnorm.weebly.com
616-334-1066
dissentfromnorm@gmail.com
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Start Time: 7:00 PM End Time: 8:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Topics Served:
  • Leadership
  • Life skills
East Leonard LOOP
410 Barnett ST NE Grand Rapids, MI 49503
616-826-1840
eleonardloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • East Leonard Elementary
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
Escalera: College Preparation Program
1204 Grandville Ave SW, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.hispanic-center.org
616-309-5859
iledesma@hispanic-center.org
 - Days / Times:  Tuesday, Start Time: 4:00 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  11th,
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Dropout prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Life skills
  • Paid work experiences
GRFAC Inschool Support
1260 Kalamazoo SE Grand Rapids MI 49507
http://www.oakdaleneighbors.org
616 295-6547
bruce@oakdaleneighbors.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Start Time: 9:00 AM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th,
Schools Served:
  • Campus Elementary
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Parent engagement
  • Chess
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Robotics
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Journalism/school newsletter
GRIL U
1167 Madison Ave SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://www.grileadership.org
616-301-6697
info@grileadership.org
 - Days / Times:  Wednesday, Saturday, Start Time: 6:30 PM End Time: 8:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Topics Served:
  • Youth group
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Parent engagement
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Life skills
  • Paid work experiences
  • Creative writing
Girls Entrepreneur Program
50 Antoine St. SW, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://www.dissentfromnorm.weebly.com
616-334-1066
brandenpecor@gmail.com
 - Days / Times:  Thursday, Start Time: 10:30 AM End Time: 11:40 AM
 - Grades Served:  9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Topics Served:
  • Visual Arts
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Career readiness
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
Girls Growing II Women
935 Baxter ST SE Grand Rapids, MI 49506
http://www.Girlsgrowing2women.com
616-292-8435
info@girlsgrowing2women.com
 - Days / Times:  Saturday,
 - Grades Served:  8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Topics Served:
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Dropout prevention
  • Life skills
Girls Like Me PLUS
2521 brookside dr se Grand Rapids, Mi 49507
616-329-4101
girlslikemeplus68@gmail.com
 - Days / Times:  Saturday,
 - Grades Served:  Pre-K, Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • Congress Elementary
  • Dickinson Academy
  • East Leonard Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Hearing Impaired Program at Ken-O-Sha Park
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Mulick Park Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Basic Needs/Resources
  • Basketball
  • Youth group
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Track/Running
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Creative writing
  • Community gardening
  • Outdoor sports/ recreation
Girls Like Me PLUS
2521 brookside dr se Grand Rapids, Mi 49507
http://girlslikemeplus.com
616-329-4101
jodie@girlslikemeplus.com
 - Days / Times:  Saturday, Start Time: 11:00 AM End Time: 1:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Schools Served:
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Mulick Park Elementary
  • Southwest Community Campus
Topics Served:
  • Basic Needs/Resources
  • Basketball
  • Youth group
  • Dance
  • General health education
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Paid work experiences
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
  • Community gardening
  • Environmental protection
  • Nature education/ training
  • Resource provider for youth organizations
  • Outdoor sports/ recreation
Grandville Avenue Girls Choir-- Buchanan School
1775 Grandville Ave SW Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://girlschoralacademy.org
616-361-6111
info@girlschoralacademy.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Start Time: 3:40 AM End Time: 4:30 AM
 - Grades Served:  3rd, 4th, 5th,
Topics Served:
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Vocal
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Life skills
Grandville Avenue Girls Choir-Caesar Chavez School
1205 Grandville AVe SW Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://girlschoralacademy.org
616-361-6111
info@girlschoralacademy.org
 - Days / Times:  Tuesday, Start Time: 3:30 AM End Time: 4:30 AM
 - Grades Served:  3rd, 4th, 5th,
Topics Served:
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
Grandville Avenue Girls Choir-Southwest Community Campus
801 Oakland Ave SW Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://girlschoralacademy.org
616-361-6111
info@girlschoralacademy.org
 - Days / Times:  Thursday,
 - Grades Served:  3rd, 4th, 5th,
Topics Served:
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Life skills
Harrison Park LOOP
1440 Davis Ave NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504
616-826-2143
harrisonloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th,
Schools Served:
  • Harrison Park
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
Jubilee Jobs Summer Learning Academy
935 Baxter St SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49506
http://JubileeJobsGr.org
616-774-9944
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 1:00 PM End Time: 5:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Academy of Design and Construction
  • Alger Middle
  • Blandford
  • Burton Middle
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • Center for Economicology
  • City High/Middle
  • City High/Middle
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Innovation Central High School
  • KEC Beltline High
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • Kent Vocational Options
  • Lincoln Developmental Center
  • Lincoln Developmental Center
  • Lincoln School
  • Lincoln School
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • North Park Montessori Academy
  • North Park Montessori Academy
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Pine Grove
  • Pine Grove
  • Riverside Middle School
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Sherwood Park Global Studies Academy
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Union High
  • University Prep Academy
  • University Prep Academy
  • Westwood Middle
  • Zoo School
Topics Served:
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Parent engagement
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Paid work experiences
Kroc Summer Adventure
1545 Buchanan Ave SW, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://www.grkroccenter.org
(616)588-7200
katelyn.sterle@usc.salvationarmy.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 1:00 PM End Time: 4:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th, 9th,
Schools Served:
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Southwest Community Campus
Topics Served:
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Other games
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
Leadership Group
3190 Burton St. SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546
http://dissentfromnorm.weebly.com
616-334-1066
dissentfromnorm@gmail.com
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Start Time: 7:00 PM End Time: 8:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Topics Served:
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Career readiness
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
Life Skills Experience
2715 Leonard St NW, Grand Rapids MI, 49504
www.thefirstteewestmichigan.org
6169656633
tyler@thefirstteewestmichigan.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Start Time: 9:00 AM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Aberdeen
  • Academy of Design and Construction
  • Bowen Elementary
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • City High/Middle
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • Congress Elementary
  • Crestwood Middle
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Dickinson Academy
  • East Leonard Elementary
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Harrison Park
  • Intermediate School
  • KEC Beltline High
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Kent Vocational Options
  • Lincoln Developmental Center
  • Lincoln School
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Mulick Park Elementary
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Palmer Elementary
  • Pine Grove
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Sherwood Park Global Studies Academy
  • Sherwood Park Global Studies Academy
  • Sibley School
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Stocking Elementary
  • Union High
  • West Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Golf
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Other games
  • Physical education
  • College readiness
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
Mayor's Youth Council
300 Monroe Ave NW, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.grchildren.us
616-456-3558
sharris@grcity.us
 - Days / Times:  Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 4:00 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • City High/Middle
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Innovation Central High School
  • Union High
  • University Prep Academy
Topics Served:
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Career readiness
  • Life skills
New City Kids Teen Life Internship
960 Alpine Ave. NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504
http://newcitykids.org/grandrapids/
616-773-8589
carmen@newcitykids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 2:30 PM End Time: 6:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Topics Served:
  • Instrument
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Vocal
  • College readiness
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Paid work experiences
Paul I Phillips Boys & Girls Club
726 Madison Ave SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.bgcgrandrapids.org
616 719-0775
sflood@bgcgrandrapids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • Bowen Elementary
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Brookwood Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Challenger Elementary
  • City High/Middle
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • Congress Elementary
  • Crestwood Middle
  • Crossroads Alternative High School
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Discovery Elementary
  • East Kentwood Freshman Campus
  • East Kentwood High School
  • Endeavor Elementary
  • Explorer Elementary
  • Frontiers Program
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Gladiola Elementary
  • Glenwood Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Hamilton Elementary
  • High School
  • Intermediate School
  • Junior High School
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Kentwood International Virtual Academy (KIVA)
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Meadowlawn Elementary
  • Oriole Park Elementary
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Parkview Elementary
  • Pinewood Middle
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwood Elementary
  • Townline Elementary
  • Union High
  • Valleywood Middle
  • West Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Instrument
  • Soccer
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
RAVE @ Grand Rapids University Preparatory (Loop After School)
678 Front Ave NW, Grand Rapids, MI 49504
http://familyfutures.net/rave
616-454-4673
rave@familyfutures.net
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th,
Topics Served:
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Life skills
Seidman Boys & Girls Club
139 Crofton St SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://www.bgcgrandrapids.org
616 452-0061
dowens@bgcgrandrapids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • Bowen Elementary
  • Brookwood Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Challenger Elementary
  • City High/Middle
  • Congress Elementary
  • Crestwood Middle
  • Crossroads Alternative High School
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Discovery Elementary
  • East Kentwood Freshman Campus
  • East Kentwood High School
  • Endeavor Elementary
  • Explorer Elementary
  • Frontiers Program
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Gladiola Elementary
  • Glenwood Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Hamilton Elementary
  • High School
  • Intermediate School
  • Junior High School
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Kentwood International Virtual Academy (KIVA)
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Meadowlawn Elementary
  • Oriole Park Elementary
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Parkview Elementary
  • Pinewood Middle
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwood Elementary
  • Townline Elementary
  • Union High
  • Valleywood Middle
  • West Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Instrument
  • Soccer
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Golf
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
  • Creative writing
Steil Boys & Girls Club
235 Straight Ave NW, Grand Rapids MI, 49504
http://www.bgcgrandrapids.org
616-233-9370
rhuizenga@bgcgrandrapids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • City High/Middle
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • East Leonard Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Harrison Park
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Kent Vocational Options
  • Sibley School
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Stocking Elementary
  • Union High
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Instrument
  • Soccer
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Golf
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
  • Creative writing
Supporting Our Leaders (SOL) Youth Program: College Preparation & Tutoring
1204 Grandville Ave SW, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://hispanic-center.org
616-742-0200
rlopez@hispanic-center.org
 - Days / Times:  Tuesday, Friday,
 - Grades Served:  8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Schools Served:
  • Academy of Design and Construction
  • City High/Middle
  • Crossroads Alternative High School
  • East Kentwood Freshman Campus
  • East Kentwood High School
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • High School
  • Kentwood International Virtual Academy (KIVA)
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Union High
Topics Served:
  • Basic Needs/Resources
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Other games
  • Dropout prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Engineering
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Paid work experiences
  • Creative writing
Teen Arts + Tech After School Program
98 Fulton St E, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.wmcat.org
616-454-7004
trudy@wmcat.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:15 PM End Time: 5:15 PM
 - Grades Served:  9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Leadership
  • Civic engagement
  • Audiovisual production
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
U-Prep LOOP
512 Division Ave S, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
www.grymca.org
616-826-5377
upreploop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 2:30 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • University Prep Academy
Topics Served:
  • Instrument
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Robotics
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
Urban Fellows School Year
745 Eastern Avenue SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
www.grurbanleague.org
616-245-2207
lbutler@grurbanleague.org
 - Grades Served:  8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • City High/Middle
  • High School
  • KEC Beltline High
  • Kent Vocational Options
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Union High
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Parent engagement
  • Physical education
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Paid work experiences
Westwood LOOP
1525 Mt Mercy Dr NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504
616-204-2409
westwoodloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 2:25 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Westwood Middle
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Engineering
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
Afterschool Adventure
413 Eastern Ave SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.creativeyouthcenter.org/programs
616-458-5505
info@creativeyouthcenter.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Start Time: 4:00 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Congress Elementary
  • Dickinson Academy
  • East Leonard Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Ellington Academy of Arts & Technology-Elementary
  • Harrison Park
  • Hearing Impaired Program at Ken-O-Sha Park
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Lincoln School
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Mulick Park Elementary
  • North Park Montessori Academy
  • Palmer Elementary
  • Pine Grove
  • River City Scholars Charter Academy
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Sibley School
  • Stocking Elementary
  • William C. Abney Academy Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Social/emotional
  • Other games
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
Beyond the Corners
574 Division Ave S Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.grandrapidsdreams.org./btc
616-9656893
btc@grandrapidsdream.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 8:00 AM End Time: 12:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Congress Elementary
  • Dickinson Academy
  • East Leonard Elementary
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Harrison Park
  • Lincoln Developmental Center
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Mulick Park Elementary
  • Palmer Elementary
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Sibley School
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Stocking Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Social/emotional
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • Engineering
  • Robotics
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
HOAP, Inc. Outreach
HOAP, Inc. PO Box 8473 Grand Rapids, MI 49518
http://hoap2013.wix.com/hoap
304-804-4627
Hoap2013@gmail.com
Topics Served:
  • Basic Needs/Resources
  • General health education
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
Progressions Diversion Program
2010 Kalamazoo Ave SE Grand Rapid, MI 49507
http://s2cprogressions.org
616-301-3552
office@s2cprogressions.org
 - Days / Times:  Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 1:00 PM End Time: 4:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Topics Served:
  • Social/emotional
  • Parent engagement
  • Life skills
RAVE
678 Front Ave NW, Grand Rapids, MI 49504
http://www.familyfutures.net
616-454-4673
rave@familyfutures.net
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 7:55 AM End Time: 7:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Schools Served:
  • City High/Middle
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Union High
Topics Served:
  • Social/emotional
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
RAVE @ Burton Middle School
678 Front Ave Nw, Suite 210
http://www.familyfutures.net/programs/RAVE
6165607607
tclemens@familyfutures.net
 - Days / Times:  Thursday, Start Time: 8:30 AM End Time: 2:45 PM
 - Grades Served:  8th,
Schools Served:
  • Burton Middle
Topics Served:
  • Social/emotional
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Life skills
Real World Now
574 Division Ave S Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.grandrapidsdreams.org/rnw
616-9656893
rnw@grandrapidsdreams.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 12:30 PM End Time: 4:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Social/emotional
  • Parent engagement
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • Engineering
  • Robotics
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Creative writing
Summer Learning Academy
1311 Chicago Dr SW, Wyoming, MI 49509
www.ucomgr.org
616-241-4006
Kathryn.Vanderwal@ucomgr.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 12:30 PM End Time: 3:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Southwest Community Campus
Topics Served:
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Social/emotional

The Arts

Afterschool Adventure
413 Eastern Ave SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.creativeyouthcenter.org/programs
616-458-5505
info@creativeyouthcenter.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Start Time: 4:00 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Congress Elementary
  • Dickinson Academy
  • East Leonard Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Ellington Academy of Arts & Technology-Elementary
  • Harrison Park
  • Hearing Impaired Program at Ken-O-Sha Park
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Lincoln School
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Mulick Park Elementary
  • North Park Montessori Academy
  • Palmer Elementary
  • Pine Grove
  • River City Scholars Charter Academy
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Sibley School
  • Stocking Elementary
  • William C. Abney Academy Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Social/emotional
  • Other games
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
Amplify
413 Eastern Ave SE Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.creativeyouthcenter.org/programs
616-458-5505
brianne@creativeyouthcenter.org
 - Days / Times:  Thursday, Start Time: 4:00 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Alger Middle
  • Blandford
  • Burton Middle
  • Center for Economicology
  • City High/Middle
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Harrison Park
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • Lincoln School
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • North Park Montessori Academy
  • Pine Grove
  • Public Museum School
  • Riverside Middle School
  • Shawmut Hills
  • University Prep Academy
  • Westwood Middle
  • Zoo School
Topics Served:
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • College readiness
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
Burton LOOP
2133 Buchanan St SW Grand Rapids, MI 49507
616-826-2241
burtonloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • Burton Middle
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Scouts
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
Camp Blodgett Summer Camp
1545 Buchanan Ave SW, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://www.campblodgett.org
(616)949-0780
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday,
 - Grades Served:  2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Instrument
  • Soccer
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Swimming
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Vocal
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Arts and crafts
Camp Blodgett Year-round Programs for Kids
10451 Lakeshore Dr, West Olive, MI 49460
http://www.campblodgett.org
616-940-9874
cbprograms@iserv.net
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Soccer
  • Softball
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Swimming
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
Cook Arts Center - Afterschool Arts
644 Grandville Avenue SW, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.gaah.org/cac
6167420692
programdirector@gaah.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 4:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Topics Served:
  • Dance
  • Instrument
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Vocal
  • Audiovisual production
  • Life skills
  • Paid work experiences
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
  • Creative writing
  • Journalism/school newsletter
Grandville Avenue Girls Choir-- Buchanan School
1775 Grandville Ave SW Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://girlschoralacademy.org
616-361-6111
info@girlschoralacademy.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Start Time: 3:40 AM End Time: 4:30 AM
 - Grades Served:  3rd, 4th, 5th,
Topics Served:
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Vocal
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Life skills
Grandville Avenue Girls Choir-Caesar Chavez School
1205 Grandville AVe SW Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://girlschoralacademy.org
616-361-6111
info@girlschoralacademy.org
 - Days / Times:  Tuesday, Start Time: 3:30 AM End Time: 4:30 AM
 - Grades Served:  3rd, 4th, 5th,
Topics Served:
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
Grandville Avenue Girls Choir-Southwest Community Campus
801 Oakland Ave SW Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://girlschoralacademy.org
616-361-6111
info@girlschoralacademy.org
 - Days / Times:  Thursday,
 - Grades Served:  3rd, 4th, 5th,
Topics Served:
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Life skills
New City Kids After School Center
960 Alpine Ave. NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504
http://newcitykids.org/grandrapids/
616-773-8589
margarita@newcitykids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 3:00 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Topics Served:
  • Instrument
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Swimming
  • Life skills
New City Kids Teen Life Internship
960 Alpine Ave. NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504
http://newcitykids.org/grandrapids/
616-773-8589
carmen@newcitykids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 2:30 PM End Time: 6:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Topics Served:
  • Instrument
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Vocal
  • College readiness
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Paid work experiences
Paul I Phillips Boys & Girls Club
726 Madison Ave SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.bgcgrandrapids.org
616 719-0775
sflood@bgcgrandrapids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • Bowen Elementary
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Brookwood Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Challenger Elementary
  • City High/Middle
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • Congress Elementary
  • Crestwood Middle
  • Crossroads Alternative High School
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Discovery Elementary
  • East Kentwood Freshman Campus
  • East Kentwood High School
  • Endeavor Elementary
  • Explorer Elementary
  • Frontiers Program
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Gladiola Elementary
  • Glenwood Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Hamilton Elementary
  • High School
  • Intermediate School
  • Junior High School
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Kentwood International Virtual Academy (KIVA)
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Meadowlawn Elementary
  • Oriole Park Elementary
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Parkview Elementary
  • Pinewood Middle
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwood Elementary
  • Townline Elementary
  • Union High
  • Valleywood Middle
  • West Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Instrument
  • Soccer
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
Seidman Boys & Girls Club
139 Crofton St SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://www.bgcgrandrapids.org
616 452-0061
dowens@bgcgrandrapids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • Bowen Elementary
  • Brookwood Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Challenger Elementary
  • City High/Middle
  • Congress Elementary
  • Crestwood Middle
  • Crossroads Alternative High School
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Discovery Elementary
  • East Kentwood Freshman Campus
  • East Kentwood High School
  • Endeavor Elementary
  • Explorer Elementary
  • Frontiers Program
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Gladiola Elementary
  • Glenwood Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Hamilton Elementary
  • High School
  • Intermediate School
  • Junior High School
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Kentwood International Virtual Academy (KIVA)
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Meadowlawn Elementary
  • Oriole Park Elementary
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Parkview Elementary
  • Pinewood Middle
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwood Elementary
  • Townline Elementary
  • Union High
  • Valleywood Middle
  • West Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Instrument
  • Soccer
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Golf
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
  • Creative writing
Steil Boys & Girls Club
235 Straight Ave NW, Grand Rapids MI, 49504
http://www.bgcgrandrapids.org
616-233-9370
rhuizenga@bgcgrandrapids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • City High/Middle
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • East Leonard Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Harrison Park
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Kent Vocational Options
  • Sibley School
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Stocking Elementary
  • Union High
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Instrument
  • Soccer
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Golf
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
  • Creative writing
Girls Entrepreneur Program
50 Antoine St. SW, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://www.dissentfromnorm.weebly.com
616-334-1066
brandenpecor@gmail.com
 - Days / Times:  Thursday, Start Time: 10:30 AM End Time: 11:40 AM
 - Grades Served:  9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Topics Served:
  • Visual Arts
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Career readiness
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
Teen Arts + Tech After School Program
98 Fulton St E, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.wmcat.org
616-454-7004
trudy@wmcat.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:15 PM End Time: 5:15 PM
 - Grades Served:  9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Leadership
  • Civic engagement
  • Audiovisual production
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
Aberdeen LOOP
928 Aberdeen St NW Grand Rapids, MI 49505
616-826-6534
aberdeenloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Aberdeen
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
Alger LOOP
921 Alger St SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
616-826-5654
algerloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 2:30 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Alger Middle
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
Beyond the Corners
574 Division Ave S Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.grandrapidsdreams.org./btc
616-9656893
btc@grandrapidsdream.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 8:00 AM End Time: 12:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Congress Elementary
  • Dickinson Academy
  • East Leonard Elementary
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Harrison Park
  • Lincoln Developmental Center
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Mulick Park Elementary
  • Palmer Elementary
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Sibley School
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Stocking Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Social/emotional
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • Engineering
  • Robotics
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
Blandford Nature Center Seasonal Day Camps
1715 Hillburn Ave. NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504
http://blandfordnaturecenter.org/seasonal-camps/
616-735-6240
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 9:00 AM End Time: 4:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Pre-K, Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th,
Topics Served:
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
  • Outdoor/ public art
  • Environmental protection
  • Nature education/ training
  • Resource provider for youth organizations
  • Outdoor sports/ recreation
  • Outdoor activity for physical health
Buchanan LOOP
1775 Buchanan SW Grand Rapids, MI 49507
616-826-1768
buchananloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • Buchanan Elementary
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
Camp Fire After School Programs
233 Fulton St E, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.campfirewestmi.org
616.451.8281
info@campfirewestmi4c.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
  • Outdoor activity for physical health
Camp Fire Summer Program
233 Fulton St E, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.campfirewestmi.org
6164518281
www.info@campfirewestmi4c.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 8:00 AM End Time: 2:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • Congress Elementary
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Palmer Elementary
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
East Leonard LOOP
410 Barnett ST NE Grand Rapids, MI 49503
616-826-1840
eleonardloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • East Leonard Elementary
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
Girls Like Me PLUS
2521 brookside dr se Grand Rapids, Mi 49507
http://girlslikemeplus.com
616-329-4101
jodie@girlslikemeplus.com
 - Days / Times:  Saturday, Start Time: 11:00 AM End Time: 1:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Schools Served:
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Mulick Park Elementary
  • Southwest Community Campus
Topics Served:
  • Basic Needs/Resources
  • Basketball
  • Youth group
  • Dance
  • General health education
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Paid work experiences
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
  • Community gardening
  • Environmental protection
  • Nature education/ training
  • Resource provider for youth organizations
  • Outdoor sports/ recreation
Harrison Park LOOP
1440 Davis Ave NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504
616-826-2143
harrisonloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th,
Schools Served:
  • Harrison Park
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
John Ball Zoo Summer Camp
1300 Fulton W, Grand Rapids, MI 49504
http://jbzoo.org
616-336-4301
education@jbzoo.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday,
 - Grades Served:  Pre-K, Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th,
Topics Served:
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Other games
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
U-Prep LOOP
512 Division Ave S, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
www.grymca.org
616-826-5377
upreploop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 2:30 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • University Prep Academy
Topics Served:
  • Instrument
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Robotics
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
Westwood LOOP
1525 Mt Mercy Dr NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504
616-204-2409
westwoodloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 2:25 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Westwood Middle
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Engineering
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts

Science/Technology

Beyond the Corners
574 Division Ave S Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.grandrapidsdreams.org./btc
616-9656893
btc@grandrapidsdream.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 8:00 AM End Time: 12:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Congress Elementary
  • Dickinson Academy
  • East Leonard Elementary
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Harrison Park
  • Lincoln Developmental Center
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Mulick Park Elementary
  • Palmer Elementary
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Sibley School
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Stocking Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Social/emotional
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • Engineering
  • Robotics
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
Cook Arts Center - Afterschool Arts
644 Grandville Avenue SW, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.gaah.org/cac
6167420692
programdirector@gaah.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 4:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Topics Served:
  • Dance
  • Instrument
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Vocal
  • Audiovisual production
  • Life skills
  • Paid work experiences
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
  • Creative writing
  • Journalism/school newsletter
Paul I Phillips Boys & Girls Club
726 Madison Ave SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.bgcgrandrapids.org
616 719-0775
sflood@bgcgrandrapids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • Bowen Elementary
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Brookwood Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Challenger Elementary
  • City High/Middle
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • Congress Elementary
  • Crestwood Middle
  • Crossroads Alternative High School
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Discovery Elementary
  • East Kentwood Freshman Campus
  • East Kentwood High School
  • Endeavor Elementary
  • Explorer Elementary
  • Frontiers Program
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Gladiola Elementary
  • Glenwood Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Hamilton Elementary
  • High School
  • Intermediate School
  • Junior High School
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Kentwood International Virtual Academy (KIVA)
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Meadowlawn Elementary
  • Oriole Park Elementary
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Parkview Elementary
  • Pinewood Middle
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwood Elementary
  • Townline Elementary
  • Union High
  • Valleywood Middle
  • West Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Instrument
  • Soccer
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
Real World Now
574 Division Ave S Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.grandrapidsdreams.org/rnw
616-9656893
rnw@grandrapidsdreams.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 12:30 PM End Time: 4:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Social/emotional
  • Parent engagement
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • Engineering
  • Robotics
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Creative writing
Seidman Boys & Girls Club
139 Crofton St SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://www.bgcgrandrapids.org
616 452-0061
dowens@bgcgrandrapids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • Bowen Elementary
  • Brookwood Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Challenger Elementary
  • City High/Middle
  • Congress Elementary
  • Crestwood Middle
  • Crossroads Alternative High School
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Discovery Elementary
  • East Kentwood Freshman Campus
  • East Kentwood High School
  • Endeavor Elementary
  • Explorer Elementary
  • Frontiers Program
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Gladiola Elementary
  • Glenwood Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Hamilton Elementary
  • High School
  • Intermediate School
  • Junior High School
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Kentwood International Virtual Academy (KIVA)
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Meadowlawn Elementary
  • Oriole Park Elementary
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Parkview Elementary
  • Pinewood Middle
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwood Elementary
  • Townline Elementary
  • Union High
  • Valleywood Middle
  • West Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Instrument
  • Soccer
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Golf
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
  • Creative writing
Steil Boys & Girls Club
235 Straight Ave NW, Grand Rapids MI, 49504
http://www.bgcgrandrapids.org
616-233-9370
rhuizenga@bgcgrandrapids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • City High/Middle
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • East Leonard Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Harrison Park
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Kent Vocational Options
  • Sibley School
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Stocking Elementary
  • Union High
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Instrument
  • Soccer
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Golf
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
  • Creative writing
Teen Arts + Tech After School Program
98 Fulton St E, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.wmcat.org
616-454-7004
trudy@wmcat.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:15 PM End Time: 5:15 PM
 - Grades Served:  9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Leadership
  • Civic engagement
  • Audiovisual production
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
Girl Scouts of Michigan Shore to Shore
3275 Walker Ave NW, Grand Rapids MI 49544
http://gsmists.org
616 784 3341
kperschbacher@gsmists.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 8:00 PM End Time: 7:00 AM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Topics Served:
  • Youth group
  • General health education
  • Scouts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Parent engagement
  • Nutrition
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Engineering
  • Robotics
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
Lower Grand River Organization of Watersheds
678 Front Ave NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504
http://www.lgrow.org
616-776-3876
info@lgrow.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday,
 - Grades Served:  4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Topics Served:
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Engineering
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Community gardening
  • Environmental protection
  • Nature education/ training
  • Resource provider for youth organizations
  • Green space/ park provider
Supporting Our Leaders (SOL) Youth Program: College Preparation & Tutoring
1204 Grandville Ave SW, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://hispanic-center.org
616-742-0200
rlopez@hispanic-center.org
 - Days / Times:  Tuesday, Friday,
 - Grades Served:  8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Schools Served:
  • Academy of Design and Construction
  • City High/Middle
  • Crossroads Alternative High School
  • East Kentwood Freshman Campus
  • East Kentwood High School
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • High School
  • Kentwood International Virtual Academy (KIVA)
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Union High
Topics Served:
  • Basic Needs/Resources
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Other games
  • Dropout prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Engineering
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Paid work experiences
  • Creative writing
Westwood LOOP
1525 Mt Mercy Dr NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504
616-204-2409
westwoodloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 2:25 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Westwood Middle
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Engineering
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
GRFAC Inschool Support
1260 Kalamazoo SE Grand Rapids MI 49507
http://www.oakdaleneighbors.org
616 295-6547
bruce@oakdaleneighbors.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Start Time: 9:00 AM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th,
Schools Served:
  • Campus Elementary
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Parent engagement
  • Chess
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Robotics
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Journalism/school newsletter
U-Prep LOOP
512 Division Ave S, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
www.grymca.org
616-826-5377
upreploop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 2:30 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • University Prep Academy
Topics Served:
  • Instrument
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Robotics
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
Aberdeen LOOP
928 Aberdeen St NW Grand Rapids, MI 49505
616-826-6534
aberdeenloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Aberdeen
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
Alger LOOP
921 Alger St SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
616-826-5654
algerloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 2:30 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Alger Middle
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
Blandford Nature Center GRPS Field Trips
1715 Hillburn Ave. NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504
http://blandfordnaturecenter.org/grps-programs/
616-735-6240
katelyn@blandfordnaturecenter.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 9:00 AM End Time: 2:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 3rd,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Aberdeen
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • Congress Elementary
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Dickinson Academy
  • East Leonard Elementary
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Harrison Park
  • Hearing Impaired Program at Ken-O-Sha Park
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Lincoln School
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Mulick Park Elementary
  • North Park Montessori Academy
  • North Park Montessori Academy
  • Palmer Elementary
  • Pine Grove
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Sherwood Park Global Studies Academy
  • Sherwood Park Global Studies Academy
  • Sibley School
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Stocking Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Academic Enrichment
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Environmental protection
  • Nature education/ training
  • Green space/ park provider
Blandford Nature Center Seasonal Day Camps
1715 Hillburn Ave. NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504
http://blandfordnaturecenter.org/seasonal-camps/
616-735-6240
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 9:00 AM End Time: 4:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Pre-K, Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th,
Topics Served:
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
  • Outdoor/ public art
  • Environmental protection
  • Nature education/ training
  • Resource provider for youth organizations
  • Outdoor sports/ recreation
  • Outdoor activity for physical health
Blandford On The Road
1715 Hillburn Ave. NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504
http://blandfordnaturecenter.org/blandford-on-the-road/
616-735-6240
registrar@blandfordnaturecenter.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Start Time: 9:00 AM End Time: 5:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Pre-K, Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Bowen Elementary
  • Brookwood Elementary
  • Challenger Elementary
  • Explorer Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • North Park Montessori Academy
  • Oriole Park Elementary
  • Palmer Elementary
  • Parkview Elementary
  • River City Scholars Charter Academy
  • Sibley School
  • Townline Elementary
  • West Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Academic Enrichment
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Environmental protection
  • Nature education/ training
Buchanan LOOP
1775 Buchanan SW Grand Rapids, MI 49507
616-826-1768
buchananloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • Buchanan Elementary
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
Burton LOOP
2133 Buchanan St SW Grand Rapids, MI 49507
616-826-2241
burtonloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • Burton Middle
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Scouts
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
CA Frost
1460 Laughlin Dr NW, Grand Rapids, MI 49504
616-260-5993
cafrostloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 4:15 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
Camp Blodgett Summer Camp
1545 Buchanan Ave SW, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://www.campblodgett.org
(616)949-0780
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday,
 - Grades Served:  2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Instrument
  • Soccer
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Swimming
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Vocal
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Arts and crafts
Camp Blodgett Year-round Programs for Kids
10451 Lakeshore Dr, West Olive, MI 49460
http://www.campblodgett.org
616-940-9874
cbprograms@iserv.net
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Soccer
  • Softball
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Swimming
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
Camp Fire After School Programs
233 Fulton St E, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.campfirewestmi.org
616.451.8281
info@campfirewestmi4c.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
  • Outdoor activity for physical health
Camp Fire Summer Program
233 Fulton St E, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.campfirewestmi.org
6164518281
www.info@campfirewestmi4c.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 8:00 AM End Time: 2:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • Congress Elementary
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Palmer Elementary
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
Campus LOOP
710 Benjamin Ave SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49506
616204-0391
campusloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • Campus Elementary
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Creative writing
Cook Library Scholars
1100 Grandville Avenue SW Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.gaah.org
6164751155
mzavala@gaah.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th,
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Creative writing
East Leonard LOOP
410 Barnett ST NE Grand Rapids, MI 49503
616-826-1840
eleonardloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • East Leonard Elementary
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
Harrison Park LOOP
1440 Davis Ave NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504
616-826-2143
harrisonloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th,
Schools Served:
  • Harrison Park
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
John Ball Zoo Summer Camp
1300 Fulton W, Grand Rapids, MI 49504
http://jbzoo.org
616-336-4301
education@jbzoo.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday,
 - Grades Served:  Pre-K, Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th,
Topics Served:
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Other games
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
Jubilee Jobs Summer Learning Academy
935 Baxter St SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49506
http://JubileeJobsGr.org
616-774-9944
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 1:00 PM End Time: 5:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Academy of Design and Construction
  • Alger Middle
  • Blandford
  • Burton Middle
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • Center for Economicology
  • City High/Middle
  • City High/Middle
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Innovation Central High School
  • KEC Beltline High
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • Kent Vocational Options
  • Lincoln Developmental Center
  • Lincoln Developmental Center
  • Lincoln School
  • Lincoln School
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • North Park Montessori Academy
  • North Park Montessori Academy
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Pine Grove
  • Pine Grove
  • Riverside Middle School
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Sherwood Park Global Studies Academy
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Union High
  • University Prep Academy
  • University Prep Academy
  • Westwood Middle
  • Zoo School
Topics Served:
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Parent engagement
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Paid work experiences
Kroc Summer Adventure
1545 Buchanan Ave SW, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://www.grkroccenter.org
(616)588-7200
katelyn.sterle@usc.salvationarmy.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 1:00 PM End Time: 4:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th, 9th,
Schools Served:
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Southwest Community Campus
Topics Served:
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Other games
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
Life Skills Experience
2715 Leonard St NW, Grand Rapids MI, 49504
www.thefirstteewestmichigan.org
6169656633
tyler@thefirstteewestmichigan.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Start Time: 9:00 AM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Aberdeen
  • Academy of Design and Construction
  • Bowen Elementary
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • City High/Middle
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • Congress Elementary
  • Crestwood Middle
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Dickinson Academy
  • East Leonard Elementary
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Harrison Park
  • Intermediate School
  • KEC Beltline High
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Kent Vocational Options
  • Lincoln Developmental Center
  • Lincoln School
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Mulick Park Elementary
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Palmer Elementary
  • Pine Grove
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Sherwood Park Global Studies Academy
  • Sherwood Park Global Studies Academy
  • Sibley School
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Stocking Elementary
  • Union High
  • West Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Golf
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Other games
  • Physical education
  • College readiness
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
Michigan DEQ Watershed Education
350 Ottawa Ave NW, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://mi.gov/deq
616-401-1282
storeym@michigan
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 8:00 AM End Time: 5:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Topics Served:
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Environmental protection
  • Nature education/ training
  • Resource provider for youth organizations
Teach for the Watershed
1007 Lake Dr. SE, Grand Rapids MI 49506
www.wmeac.org/teachforthewatershed
616-451-3051
t4watershed@wmeac.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 8:00 AM End Time: 3:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Topics Served:
  • Career readiness
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Journalism/school newsletter
  • Environmental protection
  • Nature education/ training

Community focused

Ambassador Club
1167 Madison Ave SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://www.grileadership.org
616-301-6697
info@grileadership.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 8:00 AM End Time: 3:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Topics Served:
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
Amplify
413 Eastern Ave SE Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.creativeyouthcenter.org/programs
616-458-5505
brianne@creativeyouthcenter.org
 - Days / Times:  Thursday, Start Time: 4:00 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Alger Middle
  • Blandford
  • Burton Middle
  • Center for Economicology
  • City High/Middle
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Harrison Park
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • Lincoln School
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • North Park Montessori Academy
  • Pine Grove
  • Public Museum School
  • Riverside Middle School
  • Shawmut Hills
  • University Prep Academy
  • Westwood Middle
  • Zoo School
Topics Served:
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • College readiness
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
August Workshops
413 Eastern Ave SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.creativeyouthcenter.org
6164585505
brianne@creativeyouthcenter.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 9:00 PM End Time: 4:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Topics Served:
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Civic engagement
  • Creative writing
  • Journalism/school newsletter
Cedar Springs Middle School Student Leadership/kssn
4873 16 Mile Rd NE, Cedar Springs, MI 49319
csredhawks.org
616-696-7326
jodi.west@csredhawks.org
 - Days / Times:  Thursday, Start Time: 2:20 PM End Time: 3:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  7th, 8th,
Topics Served:
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
Cook Arts Center - Afterschool Arts
644 Grandville Avenue SW, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.gaah.org/cac
6167420692
programdirector@gaah.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 4:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Topics Served:
  • Dance
  • Instrument
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Vocal
  • Audiovisual production
  • Life skills
  • Paid work experiences
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
  • Creative writing
  • Journalism/school newsletter
Cook Library Scholars
1100 Grandville Avenue SW Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.gaah.org
6164751155
mzavala@gaah.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th,
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Creative writing
GRIL U
1167 Madison Ave SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://www.grileadership.org
616-301-6697
info@grileadership.org
 - Days / Times:  Wednesday, Saturday, Start Time: 6:30 PM End Time: 8:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Topics Served:
  • Youth group
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Parent engagement
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Life skills
  • Paid work experiences
  • Creative writing
Girl Scouts of Michigan Shore to Shore
3275 Walker Ave NW, Grand Rapids MI 49544
http://gsmists.org
616 784 3341
kperschbacher@gsmists.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 8:00 PM End Time: 7:00 AM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Topics Served:
  • Youth group
  • General health education
  • Scouts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Parent engagement
  • Nutrition
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Engineering
  • Robotics
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
Girls Entrepreneur Program
50 Antoine St. SW, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://www.dissentfromnorm.weebly.com
616-334-1066
brandenpecor@gmail.com
 - Days / Times:  Thursday, Start Time: 10:30 AM End Time: 11:40 AM
 - Grades Served:  9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Topics Served:
  • Visual Arts
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Career readiness
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
Grandville Avenue Girls Choir-- Buchanan School
1775 Grandville Ave SW Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://girlschoralacademy.org
616-361-6111
info@girlschoralacademy.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Start Time: 3:40 AM End Time: 4:30 AM
 - Grades Served:  3rd, 4th, 5th,
Topics Served:
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Vocal
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Life skills
Grandville Avenue Girls Choir-Southwest Community Campus
801 Oakland Ave SW Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://girlschoralacademy.org
616-361-6111
info@girlschoralacademy.org
 - Days / Times:  Thursday,
 - Grades Served:  3rd, 4th, 5th,
Topics Served:
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Life skills
Lower Grand River Organization of Watersheds
678 Front Ave NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504
http://www.lgrow.org
616-776-3876
info@lgrow.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday,
 - Grades Served:  4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Topics Served:
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Engineering
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Community gardening
  • Environmental protection
  • Nature education/ training
  • Resource provider for youth organizations
  • Green space/ park provider
Mayor's Youth Council
300 Monroe Ave NW, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.grchildren.us
616-456-3558
sharris@grcity.us
 - Days / Times:  Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 4:00 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • City High/Middle
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Innovation Central High School
  • Union High
  • University Prep Academy
Topics Served:
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Career readiness
  • Life skills
Paul I Phillips Boys & Girls Club
726 Madison Ave SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.bgcgrandrapids.org
616 719-0775
sflood@bgcgrandrapids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • Bowen Elementary
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Brookwood Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Challenger Elementary
  • City High/Middle
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • Congress Elementary
  • Crestwood Middle
  • Crossroads Alternative High School
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Discovery Elementary
  • East Kentwood Freshman Campus
  • East Kentwood High School
  • Endeavor Elementary
  • Explorer Elementary
  • Frontiers Program
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Gladiola Elementary
  • Glenwood Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Hamilton Elementary
  • High School
  • Intermediate School
  • Junior High School
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Kentwood International Virtual Academy (KIVA)
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Meadowlawn Elementary
  • Oriole Park Elementary
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Parkview Elementary
  • Pinewood Middle
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwood Elementary
  • Townline Elementary
  • Union High
  • Valleywood Middle
  • West Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Instrument
  • Soccer
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
President Ford Scoutreach Program
3213 Walker Avenue NW, Grand Rapids MI 49544
616-785-2662 ext. 214
carnel.richardson@scouting.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  2nd, 3rd, 4th,
Topics Served:
  • Basketball
  • General health education
  • Scouts
  • Tutoring
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Life skills
Seidman Boys & Girls Club
139 Crofton St SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://www.bgcgrandrapids.org
616 452-0061
dowens@bgcgrandrapids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • Bowen Elementary
  • Brookwood Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Challenger Elementary
  • City High/Middle
  • Congress Elementary
  • Crestwood Middle
  • Crossroads Alternative High School
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Discovery Elementary
  • East Kentwood Freshman Campus
  • East Kentwood High School
  • Endeavor Elementary
  • Explorer Elementary
  • Frontiers Program
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Gladiola Elementary
  • Glenwood Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Hamilton Elementary
  • High School
  • Intermediate School
  • Junior High School
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Kentwood International Virtual Academy (KIVA)
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Meadowlawn Elementary
  • Oriole Park Elementary
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Parkview Elementary
  • Pinewood Middle
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwood Elementary
  • Townline Elementary
  • Union High
  • Valleywood Middle
  • West Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Instrument
  • Soccer
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Golf
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
  • Creative writing
Steil Boys & Girls Club
235 Straight Ave NW, Grand Rapids MI, 49504
http://www.bgcgrandrapids.org
616-233-9370
rhuizenga@bgcgrandrapids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • City High/Middle
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • East Leonard Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Harrison Park
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Kent Vocational Options
  • Sibley School
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Stocking Elementary
  • Union High
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Instrument
  • Soccer
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Golf
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
  • Creative writing
Supporting Our Leaders (SOL) Youth Program: College Preparation & Tutoring
1204 Grandville Ave SW, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://hispanic-center.org
616-742-0200
rlopez@hispanic-center.org
 - Days / Times:  Tuesday, Friday,
 - Grades Served:  8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Schools Served:
  • Academy of Design and Construction
  • City High/Middle
  • Crossroads Alternative High School
  • East Kentwood Freshman Campus
  • East Kentwood High School
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • High School
  • Kentwood International Virtual Academy (KIVA)
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Union High
Topics Served:
  • Basic Needs/Resources
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Other games
  • Dropout prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Engineering
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Paid work experiences
  • Creative writing
Teen Arts + Tech After School Program
98 Fulton St E, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.wmcat.org
616-454-7004
trudy@wmcat.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:15 PM End Time: 5:15 PM
 - Grades Served:  9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Leadership
  • Civic engagement
  • Audiovisual production
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
Urban Fellows School Year
745 Eastern Avenue SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
www.grurbanleague.org
616-245-2207
lbutler@grurbanleague.org
 - Grades Served:  8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • City High/Middle
  • High School
  • KEC Beltline High
  • Kent Vocational Options
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Union High
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Parent engagement
  • Physical education
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Paid work experiences
Aberdeen LOOP
928 Aberdeen St NW Grand Rapids, MI 49505
616-826-6534
aberdeenloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Aberdeen
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
Alger LOOP
921 Alger St SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
616-826-5654
algerloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 2:30 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Alger Middle
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
Buchanan LOOP
1775 Buchanan SW Grand Rapids, MI 49507
616-826-1768
buchananloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • Buchanan Elementary
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
Burton LOOP
2133 Buchanan St SW Grand Rapids, MI 49507
616-826-2241
burtonloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • Burton Middle
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Scouts
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
CA Frost
1460 Laughlin Dr NW, Grand Rapids, MI 49504
616-260-5993
cafrostloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 4:15 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
Camp Blodgett Year-round Programs for Kids
10451 Lakeshore Dr, West Olive, MI 49460
http://www.campblodgett.org
616-940-9874
cbprograms@iserv.net
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Soccer
  • Softball
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Swimming
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
Camp Fire After School Programs
233 Fulton St E, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.campfirewestmi.org
616.451.8281
info@campfirewestmi4c.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
  • Outdoor activity for physical health
Camp Fire Summer Program
233 Fulton St E, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.campfirewestmi.org
6164518281
www.info@campfirewestmi4c.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 8:00 AM End Time: 2:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • Congress Elementary
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Palmer Elementary
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
Campus LOOP
710 Benjamin Ave SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49506
616204-0391
campusloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • Campus Elementary
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Creative writing
East Leonard LOOP
410 Barnett ST NE Grand Rapids, MI 49503
616-826-1840
eleonardloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • East Leonard Elementary
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
Escalera: College Preparation Program
1204 Grandville Ave SW, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.hispanic-center.org
616-309-5859
iledesma@hispanic-center.org
 - Days / Times:  Tuesday, Start Time: 4:00 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  11th,
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Dropout prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Life skills
  • Paid work experiences
GRFAC Inschool Support
1260 Kalamazoo SE Grand Rapids MI 49507
http://www.oakdaleneighbors.org
616 295-6547
bruce@oakdaleneighbors.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Start Time: 9:00 AM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th,
Schools Served:
  • Campus Elementary
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Parent engagement
  • Chess
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Robotics
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Journalism/school newsletter
Girls Growing II Women
935 Baxter ST SE Grand Rapids, MI 49506
http://www.Girlsgrowing2women.com
616-292-8435
info@girlsgrowing2women.com
 - Days / Times:  Saturday,
 - Grades Served:  8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Topics Served:
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Dropout prevention
  • Life skills
Girls Like Me PLUS
2521 brookside dr se Grand Rapids, Mi 49507
616-329-4101
girlslikemeplus68@gmail.com
 - Days / Times:  Saturday,
 - Grades Served:  Pre-K, Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • Congress Elementary
  • Dickinson Academy
  • East Leonard Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Hearing Impaired Program at Ken-O-Sha Park
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Mulick Park Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Basic Needs/Resources
  • Basketball
  • Youth group
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Track/Running
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Creative writing
  • Community gardening
  • Outdoor sports/ recreation
Girls Like Me PLUS
2521 brookside dr se Grand Rapids, Mi 49507
http://girlslikemeplus.com
616-329-4101
jodie@girlslikemeplus.com
 - Days / Times:  Saturday, Start Time: 11:00 AM End Time: 1:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Schools Served:
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Mulick Park Elementary
  • Southwest Community Campus
Topics Served:
  • Basic Needs/Resources
  • Basketball
  • Youth group
  • Dance
  • General health education
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Paid work experiences
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
  • Community gardening
  • Environmental protection
  • Nature education/ training
  • Resource provider for youth organizations
  • Outdoor sports/ recreation
Grandville Avenue Girls Choir-Caesar Chavez School
1205 Grandville AVe SW Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://girlschoralacademy.org
616-361-6111
info@girlschoralacademy.org
 - Days / Times:  Tuesday, Start Time: 3:30 AM End Time: 4:30 AM
 - Grades Served:  3rd, 4th, 5th,
Topics Served:
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
HOAP, Inc. Outreach
HOAP, Inc. PO Box 8473 Grand Rapids, MI 49518
http://hoap2013.wix.com/hoap
304-804-4627
Hoap2013@gmail.com
Topics Served:
  • Basic Needs/Resources
  • General health education
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
Harrison Park LOOP
1440 Davis Ave NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504
616-826-2143
harrisonloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th,
Schools Served:
  • Harrison Park
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
Jubilee Jobs Summer Learning Academy
935 Baxter St SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49506
http://JubileeJobsGr.org
616-774-9944
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 1:00 PM End Time: 5:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Academy of Design and Construction
  • Alger Middle
  • Blandford
  • Burton Middle
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • Center for Economicology
  • City High/Middle
  • City High/Middle
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Innovation Central High School
  • KEC Beltline High
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • Kent Vocational Options
  • Lincoln Developmental Center
  • Lincoln Developmental Center
  • Lincoln School
  • Lincoln School
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • North Park Montessori Academy
  • North Park Montessori Academy
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Pine Grove
  • Pine Grove
  • Riverside Middle School
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Sherwood Park Global Studies Academy
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Union High
  • University Prep Academy
  • University Prep Academy
  • Westwood Middle
  • Zoo School
Topics Served:
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Parent engagement
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Paid work experiences
Leadership Group
3190 Burton St. SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546
http://dissentfromnorm.weebly.com
616-334-1066
dissentfromnorm@gmail.com
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Start Time: 7:00 PM End Time: 8:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Topics Served:
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Career readiness
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
U-Prep LOOP
512 Division Ave S, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
www.grymca.org
616-826-5377
upreploop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 2:30 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • University Prep Academy
Topics Served:
  • Instrument
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Robotics
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
Westwood LOOP
1525 Mt Mercy Dr NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504
616-204-2409
westwoodloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 2:25 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Westwood Middle
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Engineering
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts

Games

Aberdeen LOOP
928 Aberdeen St NW Grand Rapids, MI 49505
616-826-6534
aberdeenloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Aberdeen
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
Alger LOOP
921 Alger St SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
616-826-5654
algerloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 2:30 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Alger Middle
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
Buchanan LOOP
1775 Buchanan SW Grand Rapids, MI 49507
616-826-1768
buchananloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • Buchanan Elementary
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
Burton LOOP
2133 Buchanan St SW Grand Rapids, MI 49507
616-826-2241
burtonloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • Burton Middle
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Scouts
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
CA Frost
1460 Laughlin Dr NW, Grand Rapids, MI 49504
616-260-5993
cafrostloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 4:15 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
Camp Blodgett Year-round Programs for Kids
10451 Lakeshore Dr, West Olive, MI 49460
http://www.campblodgett.org
616-940-9874
cbprograms@iserv.net
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Soccer
  • Softball
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Swimming
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
Camp Fire After School Programs
233 Fulton St E, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.campfirewestmi.org
616.451.8281
info@campfirewestmi4c.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
  • Outdoor activity for physical health
Camp Fire Summer Program
233 Fulton St E, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.campfirewestmi.org
6164518281
www.info@campfirewestmi4c.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 8:00 AM End Time: 2:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • Congress Elementary
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Palmer Elementary
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
Campus LOOP
710 Benjamin Ave SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49506
616204-0391
campusloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • Campus Elementary
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Creative writing
Cedar Springs Middle School Student Leadership/kssn
4873 16 Mile Rd NE, Cedar Springs, MI 49319
csredhawks.org
616-696-7326
jodi.west@csredhawks.org
 - Days / Times:  Thursday, Start Time: 2:20 PM End Time: 3:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  7th, 8th,
Topics Served:
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
Cook Arts Center - Afterschool Arts
644 Grandville Avenue SW, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.gaah.org/cac
6167420692
programdirector@gaah.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 4:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Topics Served:
  • Dance
  • Instrument
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Vocal
  • Audiovisual production
  • Life skills
  • Paid work experiences
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
  • Creative writing
  • Journalism/school newsletter
Cook Library Scholars
1100 Grandville Avenue SW Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.gaah.org
6164751155
mzavala@gaah.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th,
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Creative writing
Cornerstone Cares Tutoring Program at Southeast Kelloggsville
240 52nd Street, Kentwood MI, 49548
(616) 532-1590
 - Days / Times:  Thursday, Start Time: 3:35 PM End Time: 5:15 PM
 - Grades Served:  4th, 5th,
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Creative writing
East Leonard LOOP
410 Barnett ST NE Grand Rapids, MI 49503
616-826-1840
eleonardloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • East Leonard Elementary
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
Harrison Park LOOP
1440 Davis Ave NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504
616-826-2143
harrisonloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th,
Schools Served:
  • Harrison Park
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
Paul I Phillips Boys & Girls Club
726 Madison Ave SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.bgcgrandrapids.org
616 719-0775
sflood@bgcgrandrapids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • Bowen Elementary
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Brookwood Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Challenger Elementary
  • City High/Middle
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • Congress Elementary
  • Crestwood Middle
  • Crossroads Alternative High School
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Discovery Elementary
  • East Kentwood Freshman Campus
  • East Kentwood High School
  • Endeavor Elementary
  • Explorer Elementary
  • Frontiers Program
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Gladiola Elementary
  • Glenwood Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Hamilton Elementary
  • High School
  • Intermediate School
  • Junior High School
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Kentwood International Virtual Academy (KIVA)
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Meadowlawn Elementary
  • Oriole Park Elementary
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Parkview Elementary
  • Pinewood Middle
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwood Elementary
  • Townline Elementary
  • Union High
  • Valleywood Middle
  • West Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Instrument
  • Soccer
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
Seidman Boys & Girls Club
139 Crofton St SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://www.bgcgrandrapids.org
616 452-0061
dowens@bgcgrandrapids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • Bowen Elementary
  • Brookwood Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Challenger Elementary
  • City High/Middle
  • Congress Elementary
  • Crestwood Middle
  • Crossroads Alternative High School
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Discovery Elementary
  • East Kentwood Freshman Campus
  • East Kentwood High School
  • Endeavor Elementary
  • Explorer Elementary
  • Frontiers Program
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Gladiola Elementary
  • Glenwood Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Hamilton Elementary
  • High School
  • Intermediate School
  • Junior High School
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Kentwood International Virtual Academy (KIVA)
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Meadowlawn Elementary
  • Oriole Park Elementary
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Parkview Elementary
  • Pinewood Middle
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwood Elementary
  • Townline Elementary
  • Union High
  • Valleywood Middle
  • West Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Instrument
  • Soccer
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Golf
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
  • Creative writing
Steil Boys & Girls Club
235 Straight Ave NW, Grand Rapids MI, 49504
http://www.bgcgrandrapids.org
616-233-9370
rhuizenga@bgcgrandrapids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • City High/Middle
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • East Leonard Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Harrison Park
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Kent Vocational Options
  • Sibley School
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Stocking Elementary
  • Union High
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Instrument
  • Soccer
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Golf
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
  • Creative writing
Supporting Our Leaders (SOL) Youth Program: College Preparation & Tutoring
1204 Grandville Ave SW, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://hispanic-center.org
616-742-0200
rlopez@hispanic-center.org
 - Days / Times:  Tuesday, Friday,
 - Grades Served:  8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Schools Served:
  • Academy of Design and Construction
  • City High/Middle
  • Crossroads Alternative High School
  • East Kentwood Freshman Campus
  • East Kentwood High School
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • High School
  • Kentwood International Virtual Academy (KIVA)
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Union High
Topics Served:
  • Basic Needs/Resources
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Other games
  • Dropout prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Engineering
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Paid work experiences
  • Creative writing
U-Prep LOOP
512 Division Ave S, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
www.grymca.org
616-826-5377
upreploop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 2:30 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • University Prep Academy
Topics Served:
  • Instrument
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Robotics
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
Westwood LOOP
1525 Mt Mercy Dr NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504
616-204-2409
westwoodloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 2:25 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Westwood Middle
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Engineering
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
GRFAC Inschool Support
1260 Kalamazoo SE Grand Rapids MI 49507
http://www.oakdaleneighbors.org
616 295-6547
bruce@oakdaleneighbors.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Start Time: 9:00 AM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th,
Schools Served:
  • Campus Elementary
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Parent engagement
  • Chess
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Robotics
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Journalism/school newsletter
Afterschool Adventure
413 Eastern Ave SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.creativeyouthcenter.org/programs
616-458-5505
info@creativeyouthcenter.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Start Time: 4:00 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Congress Elementary
  • Dickinson Academy
  • East Leonard Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Ellington Academy of Arts & Technology-Elementary
  • Harrison Park
  • Hearing Impaired Program at Ken-O-Sha Park
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Lincoln School
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Mulick Park Elementary
  • North Park Montessori Academy
  • Palmer Elementary
  • Pine Grove
  • River City Scholars Charter Academy
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Sibley School
  • Stocking Elementary
  • William C. Abney Academy Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Social/emotional
  • Other games
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
Camp Blodgett Summer Camp
1545 Buchanan Ave SW, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://www.campblodgett.org
(616)949-0780
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday,
 - Grades Served:  2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Instrument
  • Soccer
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Swimming
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Vocal
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Arts and crafts
Girls Like Me PLUS
2521 brookside dr se Grand Rapids, Mi 49507
616-329-4101
girlslikemeplus68@gmail.com
 - Days / Times:  Saturday,
 - Grades Served:  Pre-K, Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • Congress Elementary
  • Dickinson Academy
  • East Leonard Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Hearing Impaired Program at Ken-O-Sha Park
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Mulick Park Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Basic Needs/Resources
  • Basketball
  • Youth group
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Track/Running
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Creative writing
  • Community gardening
  • Outdoor sports/ recreation
Girls Like Me PLUS
2521 brookside dr se Grand Rapids, Mi 49507
http://girlslikemeplus.com
616-329-4101
jodie@girlslikemeplus.com
 - Days / Times:  Saturday, Start Time: 11:00 AM End Time: 1:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Schools Served:
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Mulick Park Elementary
  • Southwest Community Campus
Topics Served:
  • Basic Needs/Resources
  • Basketball
  • Youth group
  • Dance
  • General health education
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Paid work experiences
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
  • Community gardening
  • Environmental protection
  • Nature education/ training
  • Resource provider for youth organizations
  • Outdoor sports/ recreation
John Ball Zoo Summer Camp
1300 Fulton W, Grand Rapids, MI 49504
http://jbzoo.org
616-336-4301
education@jbzoo.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday,
 - Grades Served:  Pre-K, Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th,
Topics Served:
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Other games
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
Kroc Summer Adventure
1545 Buchanan Ave SW, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://www.grkroccenter.org
(616)588-7200
katelyn.sterle@usc.salvationarmy.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 1:00 PM End Time: 4:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th, 9th,
Schools Served:
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Southwest Community Campus
Topics Served:
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Other games
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
Life Skills Experience
2715 Leonard St NW, Grand Rapids MI, 49504
www.thefirstteewestmichigan.org
6169656633
tyler@thefirstteewestmichigan.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Start Time: 9:00 AM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Aberdeen
  • Academy of Design and Construction
  • Bowen Elementary
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • City High/Middle
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • Congress Elementary
  • Crestwood Middle
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Dickinson Academy
  • East Leonard Elementary
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Harrison Park
  • Intermediate School
  • KEC Beltline High
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Kent Vocational Options
  • Lincoln Developmental Center
  • Lincoln School
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Mulick Park Elementary
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Palmer Elementary
  • Pine Grove
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Sherwood Park Global Studies Academy
  • Sherwood Park Global Studies Academy
  • Sibley School
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Stocking Elementary
  • Union High
  • West Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Golf
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Other games
  • Physical education
  • College readiness
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills

Faith-based

GRIL U
1167 Madison Ave SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://www.grileadership.org
616-301-6697
info@grileadership.org
 - Days / Times:  Wednesday, Saturday, Start Time: 6:30 PM End Time: 8:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Topics Served:
  • Youth group
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Parent engagement
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Life skills
  • Paid work experiences
  • Creative writing
Girl Scouts of Michigan Shore to Shore
3275 Walker Ave NW, Grand Rapids MI 49544
http://gsmists.org
616 784 3341
kperschbacher@gsmists.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 8:00 PM End Time: 7:00 AM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Topics Served:
  • Youth group
  • General health education
  • Scouts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Parent engagement
  • Nutrition
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Engineering
  • Robotics
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
Girls Like Me PLUS
2521 brookside dr se Grand Rapids, Mi 49507
616-329-4101
girlslikemeplus68@gmail.com
 - Days / Times:  Saturday,
 - Grades Served:  Pre-K, Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • Congress Elementary
  • Dickinson Academy
  • East Leonard Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Hearing Impaired Program at Ken-O-Sha Park
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Mulick Park Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Basic Needs/Resources
  • Basketball
  • Youth group
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Track/Running
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Creative writing
  • Community gardening
  • Outdoor sports/ recreation
Girls Like Me PLUS
2521 brookside dr se Grand Rapids, Mi 49507
http://girlslikemeplus.com
616-329-4101
jodie@girlslikemeplus.com
 - Days / Times:  Saturday, Start Time: 11:00 AM End Time: 1:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Schools Served:
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Mulick Park Elementary
  • Southwest Community Campus
Topics Served:
  • Basic Needs/Resources
  • Basketball
  • Youth group
  • Dance
  • General health education
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Paid work experiences
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
  • Community gardening
  • Environmental protection
  • Nature education/ training
  • Resource provider for youth organizations
  • Outdoor sports/ recreation
Ambassador Club
1167 Madison Ave SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://www.grileadership.org
616-301-6697
info@grileadership.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 8:00 AM End Time: 3:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Topics Served:
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
GRFAC Inschool Support
1260 Kalamazoo SE Grand Rapids MI 49507
http://www.oakdaleneighbors.org
616 295-6547
bruce@oakdaleneighbors.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Start Time: 9:00 AM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th,
Schools Served:
  • Campus Elementary
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Parent engagement
  • Chess
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Robotics
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Journalism/school newsletter
Jubilee Jobs Summer Learning Academy
935 Baxter St SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49506
http://JubileeJobsGr.org
616-774-9944
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 1:00 PM End Time: 5:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Academy of Design and Construction
  • Alger Middle
  • Blandford
  • Burton Middle
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • Center for Economicology
  • City High/Middle
  • City High/Middle
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Innovation Central High School
  • KEC Beltline High
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • Kent Vocational Options
  • Lincoln Developmental Center
  • Lincoln Developmental Center
  • Lincoln School
  • Lincoln School
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • North Park Montessori Academy
  • North Park Montessori Academy
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Pine Grove
  • Pine Grove
  • Riverside Middle School
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Sherwood Park Global Studies Academy
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Union High
  • University Prep Academy
  • University Prep Academy
  • Westwood Middle
  • Zoo School
Topics Served:
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Parent engagement
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Paid work experiences
New City Kids Teen Life Internship
960 Alpine Ave. NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504
http://newcitykids.org/grandrapids/
616-773-8589
carmen@newcitykids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 2:30 PM End Time: 6:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Topics Served:
  • Instrument
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Vocal
  • College readiness
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Paid work experiences

Readiness

Ambassador Club
1167 Madison Ave SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://www.grileadership.org
616-301-6697
info@grileadership.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 8:00 AM End Time: 3:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Topics Served:
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
Camp Blodgett Year-round Programs for Kids
10451 Lakeshore Dr, West Olive, MI 49460
http://www.campblodgett.org
616-940-9874
cbprograms@iserv.net
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Soccer
  • Softball
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Swimming
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
Cook Library Scholars
1100 Grandville Avenue SW Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.gaah.org
6164751155
mzavala@gaah.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th,
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Creative writing
Escalera: College Preparation Program
1204 Grandville Ave SW, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.hispanic-center.org
616-309-5859
iledesma@hispanic-center.org
 - Days / Times:  Tuesday, Start Time: 4:00 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  11th,
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Dropout prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Life skills
  • Paid work experiences
GRIL U
1167 Madison Ave SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://www.grileadership.org
616-301-6697
info@grileadership.org
 - Days / Times:  Wednesday, Saturday, Start Time: 6:30 PM End Time: 8:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Topics Served:
  • Youth group
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Parent engagement
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Life skills
  • Paid work experiences
  • Creative writing
Girl Scouts of Michigan Shore to Shore
3275 Walker Ave NW, Grand Rapids MI 49544
http://gsmists.org
616 784 3341
kperschbacher@gsmists.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 8:00 PM End Time: 7:00 AM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Topics Served:
  • Youth group
  • General health education
  • Scouts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Parent engagement
  • Nutrition
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Engineering
  • Robotics
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
Girls Entrepreneur Program
50 Antoine St. SW, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://www.dissentfromnorm.weebly.com
616-334-1066
brandenpecor@gmail.com
 - Days / Times:  Thursday, Start Time: 10:30 AM End Time: 11:40 AM
 - Grades Served:  9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Topics Served:
  • Visual Arts
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Career readiness
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
Girls Like Me PLUS
2521 brookside dr se Grand Rapids, Mi 49507
616-329-4101
girlslikemeplus68@gmail.com
 - Days / Times:  Saturday,
 - Grades Served:  Pre-K, Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • Congress Elementary
  • Dickinson Academy
  • East Leonard Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Hearing Impaired Program at Ken-O-Sha Park
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Mulick Park Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Basic Needs/Resources
  • Basketball
  • Youth group
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Track/Running
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Creative writing
  • Community gardening
  • Outdoor sports/ recreation
Girls Like Me PLUS
2521 brookside dr se Grand Rapids, Mi 49507
http://girlslikemeplus.com
616-329-4101
jodie@girlslikemeplus.com
 - Days / Times:  Saturday, Start Time: 11:00 AM End Time: 1:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Schools Served:
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Mulick Park Elementary
  • Southwest Community Campus
Topics Served:
  • Basic Needs/Resources
  • Basketball
  • Youth group
  • Dance
  • General health education
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Paid work experiences
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
  • Community gardening
  • Environmental protection
  • Nature education/ training
  • Resource provider for youth organizations
  • Outdoor sports/ recreation
Grandville Avenue Girls Choir-- Buchanan School
1775 Grandville Ave SW Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://girlschoralacademy.org
616-361-6111
info@girlschoralacademy.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Start Time: 3:40 AM End Time: 4:30 AM
 - Grades Served:  3rd, 4th, 5th,
Topics Served:
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Vocal
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Life skills
Grandville Avenue Girls Choir-Caesar Chavez School
1205 Grandville AVe SW Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://girlschoralacademy.org
616-361-6111
info@girlschoralacademy.org
 - Days / Times:  Tuesday, Start Time: 3:30 AM End Time: 4:30 AM
 - Grades Served:  3rd, 4th, 5th,
Topics Served:
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
Grandville Avenue Girls Choir-Southwest Community Campus
801 Oakland Ave SW Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://girlschoralacademy.org
616-361-6111
info@girlschoralacademy.org
 - Days / Times:  Thursday,
 - Grades Served:  3rd, 4th, 5th,
Topics Served:
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Life skills
HOAP, Inc. Outreach
HOAP, Inc. PO Box 8473 Grand Rapids, MI 49518
http://hoap2013.wix.com/hoap
304-804-4627
Hoap2013@gmail.com
Topics Served:
  • Basic Needs/Resources
  • General health education
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
JJIA
935 Baxter St SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49506
http://JubileeJobsGR.org
616-774-9944
 - Days / Times:  Thursday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th,
Topics Served:
  • Dropout prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
Jubilee Jobs Summer Learning Academy
935 Baxter St SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49506
http://JubileeJobsGr.org
616-774-9944
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 1:00 PM End Time: 5:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Academy of Design and Construction
  • Alger Middle
  • Blandford
  • Burton Middle
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • Center for Economicology
  • City High/Middle
  • City High/Middle
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Innovation Central High School
  • KEC Beltline High
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • Kent Vocational Options
  • Lincoln Developmental Center
  • Lincoln Developmental Center
  • Lincoln School
  • Lincoln School
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • North Park Montessori Academy
  • North Park Montessori Academy
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Pine Grove
  • Pine Grove
  • Riverside Middle School
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Sherwood Park Global Studies Academy
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Union High
  • University Prep Academy
  • University Prep Academy
  • Westwood Middle
  • Zoo School
Topics Served:
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Parent engagement
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Paid work experiences
Leadership Group
3190 Burton St. SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546
http://dissentfromnorm.weebly.com
616-334-1066
dissentfromnorm@gmail.com
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Start Time: 7:00 PM End Time: 8:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Topics Served:
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Career readiness
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
Leadership and Employment, Achievement and Direction (LEAD)
300 Monroe Ave, NW Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://grchildren.us/media/lead-program/
616.456.3558
sharris@grcity.us
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 4:00 PM End Time: 6:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Topics Served:
  • Career readiness
  • Paid work experiences
Mayor's Youth Council
300 Monroe Ave NW, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.grchildren.us
616-456-3558
sharris@grcity.us
 - Days / Times:  Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 4:00 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • City High/Middle
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Innovation Central High School
  • Union High
  • University Prep Academy
Topics Served:
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Career readiness
  • Life skills
Paul I Phillips Boys & Girls Club
726 Madison Ave SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.bgcgrandrapids.org
616 719-0775
sflood@bgcgrandrapids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • Bowen Elementary
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Brookwood Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Challenger Elementary
  • City High/Middle
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • Congress Elementary
  • Crestwood Middle
  • Crossroads Alternative High School
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Discovery Elementary
  • East Kentwood Freshman Campus
  • East Kentwood High School
  • Endeavor Elementary
  • Explorer Elementary
  • Frontiers Program
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Gladiola Elementary
  • Glenwood Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Hamilton Elementary
  • High School
  • Intermediate School
  • Junior High School
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Kentwood International Virtual Academy (KIVA)
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Meadowlawn Elementary
  • Oriole Park Elementary
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Parkview Elementary
  • Pinewood Middle
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwood Elementary
  • Townline Elementary
  • Union High
  • Valleywood Middle
  • West Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Instrument
  • Soccer
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
Real World Now
574 Division Ave S Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.grandrapidsdreams.org/rnw
616-9656893
rnw@grandrapidsdreams.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 12:30 PM End Time: 4:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Social/emotional
  • Parent engagement
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • Engineering
  • Robotics
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Creative writing
Seidman Boys & Girls Club
139 Crofton St SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://www.bgcgrandrapids.org
616 452-0061
dowens@bgcgrandrapids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • Bowen Elementary
  • Brookwood Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Challenger Elementary
  • City High/Middle
  • Congress Elementary
  • Crestwood Middle
  • Crossroads Alternative High School
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Discovery Elementary
  • East Kentwood Freshman Campus
  • East Kentwood High School
  • Endeavor Elementary
  • Explorer Elementary
  • Frontiers Program
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Gladiola Elementary
  • Glenwood Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Hamilton Elementary
  • High School
  • Intermediate School
  • Junior High School
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Kentwood International Virtual Academy (KIVA)
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Meadowlawn Elementary
  • Oriole Park Elementary
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Parkview Elementary
  • Pinewood Middle
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwood Elementary
  • Townline Elementary
  • Union High
  • Valleywood Middle
  • West Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Instrument
  • Soccer
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Golf
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
  • Creative writing
Steil Boys & Girls Club
235 Straight Ave NW, Grand Rapids MI, 49504
http://www.bgcgrandrapids.org
616-233-9370
rhuizenga@bgcgrandrapids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • City High/Middle
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • East Leonard Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Harrison Park
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Kent Vocational Options
  • Sibley School
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Stocking Elementary
  • Union High
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Instrument
  • Soccer
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Golf
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
  • Creative writing
Supporting Our Leaders (SOL) Youth Program: College Preparation & Tutoring
1204 Grandville Ave SW, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://hispanic-center.org
616-742-0200
rlopez@hispanic-center.org
 - Days / Times:  Tuesday, Friday,
 - Grades Served:  8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Schools Served:
  • Academy of Design and Construction
  • City High/Middle
  • Crossroads Alternative High School
  • East Kentwood Freshman Campus
  • East Kentwood High School
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • High School
  • Kentwood International Virtual Academy (KIVA)
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Union High
Topics Served:
  • Basic Needs/Resources
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Other games
  • Dropout prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Engineering
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Paid work experiences
  • Creative writing
Teach for the Watershed
1007 Lake Dr. SE, Grand Rapids MI 49506
www.wmeac.org/teachforthewatershed
616-451-3051
t4watershed@wmeac.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 8:00 AM End Time: 3:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Topics Served:
  • Career readiness
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Journalism/school newsletter
  • Environmental protection
  • Nature education/ training
Urban Fellows School Year
745 Eastern Avenue SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
www.grurbanleague.org
616-245-2207
lbutler@grurbanleague.org
 - Grades Served:  8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • City High/Middle
  • High School
  • KEC Beltline High
  • Kent Vocational Options
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Union High
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Parent engagement
  • Physical education
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Paid work experiences
Westwood LOOP
1525 Mt Mercy Dr NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504
616-204-2409
westwoodloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 2:25 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Westwood Middle
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Engineering
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
Amplify
413 Eastern Ave SE Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.creativeyouthcenter.org/programs
616-458-5505
brianne@creativeyouthcenter.org
 - Days / Times:  Thursday, Start Time: 4:00 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Alger Middle
  • Blandford
  • Burton Middle
  • Center for Economicology
  • City High/Middle
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Harrison Park
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • Lincoln School
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • North Park Montessori Academy
  • Pine Grove
  • Public Museum School
  • Riverside Middle School
  • Shawmut Hills
  • University Prep Academy
  • Westwood Middle
  • Zoo School
Topics Served:
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • College readiness
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
Beyond the Corners
574 Division Ave S Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.grandrapidsdreams.org./btc
616-9656893
btc@grandrapidsdream.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 8:00 AM End Time: 12:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Congress Elementary
  • Dickinson Academy
  • East Leonard Elementary
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Harrison Park
  • Lincoln Developmental Center
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Mulick Park Elementary
  • Palmer Elementary
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Sibley School
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Stocking Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Social/emotional
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • Engineering
  • Robotics
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
Life Skills Experience
2715 Leonard St NW, Grand Rapids MI, 49504
www.thefirstteewestmichigan.org
6169656633
tyler@thefirstteewestmichigan.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Start Time: 9:00 AM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Aberdeen
  • Academy of Design and Construction
  • Bowen Elementary
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • City High/Middle
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • Congress Elementary
  • Crestwood Middle
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Dickinson Academy
  • East Leonard Elementary
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Harrison Park
  • Intermediate School
  • KEC Beltline High
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Kent Vocational Options
  • Lincoln Developmental Center
  • Lincoln School
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Mulick Park Elementary
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Palmer Elementary
  • Pine Grove
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Sherwood Park Global Studies Academy
  • Sherwood Park Global Studies Academy
  • Sibley School
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Stocking Elementary
  • Union High
  • West Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Golf
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Other games
  • Physical education
  • College readiness
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
New City Kids Teen Life Internship
960 Alpine Ave. NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504
http://newcitykids.org/grandrapids/
616-773-8589
carmen@newcitykids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 2:30 PM End Time: 6:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Topics Served:
  • Instrument
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Vocal
  • College readiness
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Paid work experiences

Music

Camp Blodgett Summer Camp
1545 Buchanan Ave SW, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://www.campblodgett.org
(616)949-0780
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday,
 - Grades Served:  2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Instrument
  • Soccer
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Swimming
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Vocal
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Arts and crafts
Cook Arts Center - Afterschool Arts
644 Grandville Avenue SW, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.gaah.org/cac
6167420692
programdirector@gaah.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 4:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Topics Served:
  • Dance
  • Instrument
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Vocal
  • Audiovisual production
  • Life skills
  • Paid work experiences
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
  • Creative writing
  • Journalism/school newsletter
New City Kids After School Center
960 Alpine Ave. NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504
http://newcitykids.org/grandrapids/
616-773-8589
margarita@newcitykids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 3:00 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Topics Served:
  • Instrument
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Swimming
  • Life skills
New City Kids Teen Life Internship
960 Alpine Ave. NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504
http://newcitykids.org/grandrapids/
616-773-8589
carmen@newcitykids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 2:30 PM End Time: 6:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Topics Served:
  • Instrument
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Vocal
  • College readiness
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Paid work experiences
Paul I Phillips Boys & Girls Club
726 Madison Ave SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.bgcgrandrapids.org
616 719-0775
sflood@bgcgrandrapids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • Bowen Elementary
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Brookwood Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Challenger Elementary
  • City High/Middle
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • Congress Elementary
  • Crestwood Middle
  • Crossroads Alternative High School
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Discovery Elementary
  • East Kentwood Freshman Campus
  • East Kentwood High School
  • Endeavor Elementary
  • Explorer Elementary
  • Frontiers Program
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Gladiola Elementary
  • Glenwood Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Hamilton Elementary
  • High School
  • Intermediate School
  • Junior High School
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Kentwood International Virtual Academy (KIVA)
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Meadowlawn Elementary
  • Oriole Park Elementary
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Parkview Elementary
  • Pinewood Middle
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwood Elementary
  • Townline Elementary
  • Union High
  • Valleywood Middle
  • West Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Instrument
  • Soccer
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
Seidman Boys & Girls Club
139 Crofton St SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://www.bgcgrandrapids.org
616 452-0061
dowens@bgcgrandrapids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • Bowen Elementary
  • Brookwood Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Challenger Elementary
  • City High/Middle
  • Congress Elementary
  • Crestwood Middle
  • Crossroads Alternative High School
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Discovery Elementary
  • East Kentwood Freshman Campus
  • East Kentwood High School
  • Endeavor Elementary
  • Explorer Elementary
  • Frontiers Program
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Gladiola Elementary
  • Glenwood Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Hamilton Elementary
  • High School
  • Intermediate School
  • Junior High School
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Kentwood International Virtual Academy (KIVA)
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Meadowlawn Elementary
  • Oriole Park Elementary
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Parkview Elementary
  • Pinewood Middle
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwood Elementary
  • Townline Elementary
  • Union High
  • Valleywood Middle
  • West Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Instrument
  • Soccer
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Golf
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
  • Creative writing
Steil Boys & Girls Club
235 Straight Ave NW, Grand Rapids MI, 49504
http://www.bgcgrandrapids.org
616-233-9370
rhuizenga@bgcgrandrapids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • City High/Middle
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • East Leonard Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Harrison Park
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Kent Vocational Options
  • Sibley School
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Stocking Elementary
  • Union High
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Instrument
  • Soccer
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Golf
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
  • Creative writing
U-Prep LOOP
512 Division Ave S, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
www.grymca.org
616-826-5377
upreploop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 2:30 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • University Prep Academy
Topics Served:
  • Instrument
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Robotics
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
Grandville Avenue Girls Choir-- Buchanan School
1775 Grandville Ave SW Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://girlschoralacademy.org
616-361-6111
info@girlschoralacademy.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Start Time: 3:40 AM End Time: 4:30 AM
 - Grades Served:  3rd, 4th, 5th,
Topics Served:
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Vocal
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Life skills
Grandville Avenue Girls Choir-Caesar Chavez School
1205 Grandville AVe SW Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://girlschoralacademy.org
616-361-6111
info@girlschoralacademy.org
 - Days / Times:  Tuesday, Start Time: 3:30 AM End Time: 4:30 AM
 - Grades Served:  3rd, 4th, 5th,
Topics Served:
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
Grandville Avenue Girls Choir-Southwest Community Campus
801 Oakland Ave SW Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://girlschoralacademy.org
616-361-6111
info@girlschoralacademy.org
 - Days / Times:  Thursday,
 - Grades Served:  3rd, 4th, 5th,
Topics Served:
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Life skills

Academic

Aberdeen LOOP
928 Aberdeen St NW Grand Rapids, MI 49505
616-826-6534
aberdeenloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Aberdeen
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
Alger LOOP
921 Alger St SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
616-826-5654
algerloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 2:30 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Alger Middle
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
Beyond the Corners
574 Division Ave S Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.grandrapidsdreams.org./btc
616-9656893
btc@grandrapidsdream.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 8:00 AM End Time: 12:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Congress Elementary
  • Dickinson Academy
  • East Leonard Elementary
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Harrison Park
  • Lincoln Developmental Center
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Mulick Park Elementary
  • Palmer Elementary
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Sibley School
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Stocking Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Social/emotional
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • Engineering
  • Robotics
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
Buchanan LOOP
1775 Buchanan SW Grand Rapids, MI 49507
616-826-1768
buchananloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • Buchanan Elementary
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
Burton LOOP
2133 Buchanan St SW Grand Rapids, MI 49507
616-826-2241
burtonloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • Burton Middle
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Scouts
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
CA Frost
1460 Laughlin Dr NW, Grand Rapids, MI 49504
616-260-5993
cafrostloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 4:15 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
Camp Blodgett Year-round Programs for Kids
10451 Lakeshore Dr, West Olive, MI 49460
http://www.campblodgett.org
616-940-9874
cbprograms@iserv.net
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Soccer
  • Softball
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Swimming
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
Camp Fire After School Programs
233 Fulton St E, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.campfirewestmi.org
616.451.8281
info@campfirewestmi4c.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
  • Outdoor activity for physical health
Camp Fire Summer Program
233 Fulton St E, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.campfirewestmi.org
6164518281
www.info@campfirewestmi4c.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 8:00 AM End Time: 2:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • Congress Elementary
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Palmer Elementary
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
Campus LOOP
710 Benjamin Ave SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49506
616204-0391
campusloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • Campus Elementary
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Creative writing
Cook Arts Center - Afterschool Arts
644 Grandville Avenue SW, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.gaah.org/cac
6167420692
programdirector@gaah.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 4:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Topics Served:
  • Dance
  • Instrument
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Vocal
  • Audiovisual production
  • Life skills
  • Paid work experiences
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
  • Creative writing
  • Journalism/school newsletter
Cook Library Scholars
1100 Grandville Avenue SW Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.gaah.org
6164751155
mzavala@gaah.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th,
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Creative writing
Cornerstone Cares Tutoring Program at Southeast Kelloggsville
240 52nd Street, Kentwood MI, 49548
(616) 532-1590
 - Days / Times:  Thursday, Start Time: 3:35 PM End Time: 5:15 PM
 - Grades Served:  4th, 5th,
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Creative writing
East Leonard LOOP
410 Barnett ST NE Grand Rapids, MI 49503
616-826-1840
eleonardloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • East Leonard Elementary
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
Escalera: College Preparation Program
1204 Grandville Ave SW, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.hispanic-center.org
616-309-5859
iledesma@hispanic-center.org
 - Days / Times:  Tuesday, Start Time: 4:00 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  11th,
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Dropout prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Life skills
  • Paid work experiences
Experience Corps
500 Cherry St SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://gerontologynetwork.org
(616) 456-6135
info@gerontolognetwork.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 8:00 AM End Time: 3:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd,
Schools Served:
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
GRFAC Inschool Support
1260 Kalamazoo SE Grand Rapids MI 49507
http://www.oakdaleneighbors.org
616 295-6547
bruce@oakdaleneighbors.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Start Time: 9:00 AM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th,
Schools Served:
  • Campus Elementary
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Parent engagement
  • Chess
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Robotics
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Journalism/school newsletter
Harrison Park LOOP
1440 Davis Ave NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504
616-826-2143
harrisonloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th,
Schools Served:
  • Harrison Park
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
Hattie Beverly Tutoring Program
1413 Madison Ave SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
www.restorersinc.org
616 - 243 - 1984
areeves@restorersinc.org
 - Days / Times:  Tuesday, Thursday, Start Time: 4:00 PM End Time: 7:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
Homework House
1311 Chicago Dr SW, Wyoming, MI 49509
www.ucomgr.org
616-241-4006
Kathryn.Vanderwal@ucomgr.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 5:00 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
Life Skills Experience
2715 Leonard St NW, Grand Rapids MI, 49504
www.thefirstteewestmichigan.org
6169656633
tyler@thefirstteewestmichigan.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Start Time: 9:00 AM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Aberdeen
  • Academy of Design and Construction
  • Bowen Elementary
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • City High/Middle
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • Congress Elementary
  • Crestwood Middle
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Dickinson Academy
  • East Leonard Elementary
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Harrison Park
  • Intermediate School
  • KEC Beltline High
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Kent Vocational Options
  • Lincoln Developmental Center
  • Lincoln School
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Mulick Park Elementary
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Palmer Elementary
  • Pine Grove
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Sherwood Park Global Studies Academy
  • Sherwood Park Global Studies Academy
  • Sibley School
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Stocking Elementary
  • Union High
  • West Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Golf
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Other games
  • Physical education
  • College readiness
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
New City Kids After School Center
960 Alpine Ave. NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504
http://newcitykids.org/grandrapids/
616-773-8589
margarita@newcitykids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 3:00 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Topics Served:
  • Instrument
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Swimming
  • Life skills
New City Kids Teen Life Internship
960 Alpine Ave. NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504
http://newcitykids.org/grandrapids/
616-773-8589
carmen@newcitykids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 2:30 PM End Time: 6:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Topics Served:
  • Instrument
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Vocal
  • College readiness
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Paid work experiences
Paul I Phillips Boys & Girls Club
726 Madison Ave SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.bgcgrandrapids.org
616 719-0775
sflood@bgcgrandrapids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • Bowen Elementary
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Brookwood Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Challenger Elementary
  • City High/Middle
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • Congress Elementary
  • Crestwood Middle
  • Crossroads Alternative High School
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Discovery Elementary
  • East Kentwood Freshman Campus
  • East Kentwood High School
  • Endeavor Elementary
  • Explorer Elementary
  • Frontiers Program
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Gladiola Elementary
  • Glenwood Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Hamilton Elementary
  • High School
  • Intermediate School
  • Junior High School
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Kentwood International Virtual Academy (KIVA)
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Meadowlawn Elementary
  • Oriole Park Elementary
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Parkview Elementary
  • Pinewood Middle
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwood Elementary
  • Townline Elementary
  • Union High
  • Valleywood Middle
  • West Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Instrument
  • Soccer
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
President Ford Scoutreach Program
3213 Walker Avenue NW, Grand Rapids MI 49544
616-785-2662 ext. 214
carnel.richardson@scouting.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  2nd, 3rd, 4th,
Topics Served:
  • Basketball
  • General health education
  • Scouts
  • Tutoring
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Life skills
Real World Now
574 Division Ave S Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.grandrapidsdreams.org/rnw
616-9656893
rnw@grandrapidsdreams.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 12:30 PM End Time: 4:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Social/emotional
  • Parent engagement
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • Engineering
  • Robotics
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Creative writing
Seidman Boys & Girls Club
139 Crofton St SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://www.bgcgrandrapids.org
616 452-0061
dowens@bgcgrandrapids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • Bowen Elementary
  • Brookwood Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Challenger Elementary
  • City High/Middle
  • Congress Elementary
  • Crestwood Middle
  • Crossroads Alternative High School
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Discovery Elementary
  • East Kentwood Freshman Campus
  • East Kentwood High School
  • Endeavor Elementary
  • Explorer Elementary
  • Frontiers Program
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Gladiola Elementary
  • Glenwood Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Hamilton Elementary
  • High School
  • Intermediate School
  • Junior High School
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Kentwood International Virtual Academy (KIVA)
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Meadowlawn Elementary
  • Oriole Park Elementary
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Parkview Elementary
  • Pinewood Middle
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwood Elementary
  • Townline Elementary
  • Union High
  • Valleywood Middle
  • West Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Instrument
  • Soccer
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Golf
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
  • Creative writing
Steil Boys & Girls Club
235 Straight Ave NW, Grand Rapids MI, 49504
http://www.bgcgrandrapids.org
616-233-9370
rhuizenga@bgcgrandrapids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • City High/Middle
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • East Leonard Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Harrison Park
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Kent Vocational Options
  • Sibley School
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Stocking Elementary
  • Union High
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Instrument
  • Soccer
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Golf
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
  • Creative writing
Supporting Our Leaders (SOL) Youth Program: College Preparation & Tutoring
1204 Grandville Ave SW, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://hispanic-center.org
616-742-0200
rlopez@hispanic-center.org
 - Days / Times:  Tuesday, Friday,
 - Grades Served:  8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Schools Served:
  • Academy of Design and Construction
  • City High/Middle
  • Crossroads Alternative High School
  • East Kentwood Freshman Campus
  • East Kentwood High School
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • High School
  • Kentwood International Virtual Academy (KIVA)
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Union High
Topics Served:
  • Basic Needs/Resources
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Other games
  • Dropout prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Engineering
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Paid work experiences
  • Creative writing
Teen Arts + Tech After School Program
98 Fulton St E, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.wmcat.org
616-454-7004
trudy@wmcat.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:15 PM End Time: 5:15 PM
 - Grades Served:  9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Leadership
  • Civic engagement
  • Audiovisual production
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
U-Prep LOOP
512 Division Ave S, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
www.grymca.org
616-826-5377
upreploop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 2:30 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • University Prep Academy
Topics Served:
  • Instrument
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Robotics
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
Urban Fellows School Year
745 Eastern Avenue SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
www.grurbanleague.org
616-245-2207
lbutler@grurbanleague.org
 - Grades Served:  8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • City High/Middle
  • High School
  • KEC Beltline High
  • Kent Vocational Options
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Union High
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Parent engagement
  • Physical education
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Paid work experiences
Westwood LOOP
1525 Mt Mercy Dr NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504
616-204-2409
westwoodloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 2:25 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Westwood Middle
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Engineering
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
Afterschool Adventure
413 Eastern Ave SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.creativeyouthcenter.org/programs
616-458-5505
info@creativeyouthcenter.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Start Time: 4:00 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Congress Elementary
  • Dickinson Academy
  • East Leonard Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Ellington Academy of Arts & Technology-Elementary
  • Harrison Park
  • Hearing Impaired Program at Ken-O-Sha Park
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Lincoln School
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Mulick Park Elementary
  • North Park Montessori Academy
  • Palmer Elementary
  • Pine Grove
  • River City Scholars Charter Academy
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Sibley School
  • Stocking Elementary
  • William C. Abney Academy Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Social/emotional
  • Other games
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
Ambassador Club
1167 Madison Ave SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://www.grileadership.org
616-301-6697
info@grileadership.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 8:00 AM End Time: 3:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Topics Served:
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
Amplify
413 Eastern Ave SE Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.creativeyouthcenter.org/programs
616-458-5505
brianne@creativeyouthcenter.org
 - Days / Times:  Thursday, Start Time: 4:00 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Alger Middle
  • Blandford
  • Burton Middle
  • Center for Economicology
  • City High/Middle
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Harrison Park
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • Lincoln School
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • North Park Montessori Academy
  • Pine Grove
  • Public Museum School
  • Riverside Middle School
  • Shawmut Hills
  • University Prep Academy
  • Westwood Middle
  • Zoo School
Topics Served:
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • College readiness
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
August Workshops
413 Eastern Ave SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.creativeyouthcenter.org
6164585505
brianne@creativeyouthcenter.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 9:00 PM End Time: 4:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Topics Served:
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Civic engagement
  • Creative writing
  • Journalism/school newsletter
Blandford Nature Center GRPS Field Trips
1715 Hillburn Ave. NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504
http://blandfordnaturecenter.org/grps-programs/
616-735-6240
katelyn@blandfordnaturecenter.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 9:00 AM End Time: 2:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 3rd,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Aberdeen
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • Congress Elementary
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Dickinson Academy
  • East Leonard Elementary
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Harrison Park
  • Hearing Impaired Program at Ken-O-Sha Park
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Lincoln School
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Mulick Park Elementary
  • North Park Montessori Academy
  • North Park Montessori Academy
  • Palmer Elementary
  • Pine Grove
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Sherwood Park Global Studies Academy
  • Sherwood Park Global Studies Academy
  • Sibley School
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Stocking Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Academic Enrichment
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Environmental protection
  • Nature education/ training
  • Green space/ park provider
Blandford On The Road
1715 Hillburn Ave. NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504
http://blandfordnaturecenter.org/blandford-on-the-road/
616-735-6240
registrar@blandfordnaturecenter.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Start Time: 9:00 AM End Time: 5:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Pre-K, Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Bowen Elementary
  • Brookwood Elementary
  • Challenger Elementary
  • Explorer Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • North Park Montessori Academy
  • Oriole Park Elementary
  • Palmer Elementary
  • Parkview Elementary
  • River City Scholars Charter Academy
  • Sibley School
  • Townline Elementary
  • West Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Academic Enrichment
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Environmental protection
  • Nature education/ training
Camp Blodgett Summer Camp
1545 Buchanan Ave SW, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://www.campblodgett.org
(616)949-0780
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday,
 - Grades Served:  2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Instrument
  • Soccer
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Swimming
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Vocal
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Arts and crafts
GRIL U
1167 Madison Ave SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://www.grileadership.org
616-301-6697
info@grileadership.org
 - Days / Times:  Wednesday, Saturday, Start Time: 6:30 PM End Time: 8:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Topics Served:
  • Youth group
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Parent engagement
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Life skills
  • Paid work experiences
  • Creative writing
Girl Scouts of Michigan Shore to Shore
3275 Walker Ave NW, Grand Rapids MI 49544
http://gsmists.org
616 784 3341
kperschbacher@gsmists.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 8:00 PM End Time: 7:00 AM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Topics Served:
  • Youth group
  • General health education
  • Scouts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Parent engagement
  • Nutrition
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Engineering
  • Robotics
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
Girls Like Me PLUS
2521 brookside dr se Grand Rapids, Mi 49507
616-329-4101
girlslikemeplus68@gmail.com
 - Days / Times:  Saturday,
 - Grades Served:  Pre-K, Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • Congress Elementary
  • Dickinson Academy
  • East Leonard Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Hearing Impaired Program at Ken-O-Sha Park
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Mulick Park Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Basic Needs/Resources
  • Basketball
  • Youth group
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Track/Running
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Creative writing
  • Community gardening
  • Outdoor sports/ recreation
Girls Like Me PLUS
2521 brookside dr se Grand Rapids, Mi 49507
http://girlslikemeplus.com
616-329-4101
jodie@girlslikemeplus.com
 - Days / Times:  Saturday, Start Time: 11:00 AM End Time: 1:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Schools Served:
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Mulick Park Elementary
  • Southwest Community Campus
Topics Served:
  • Basic Needs/Resources
  • Basketball
  • Youth group
  • Dance
  • General health education
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Paid work experiences
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
  • Community gardening
  • Environmental protection
  • Nature education/ training
  • Resource provider for youth organizations
  • Outdoor sports/ recreation
Grandville Avenue Girls Choir-- Buchanan School
1775 Grandville Ave SW Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://girlschoralacademy.org
616-361-6111
info@girlschoralacademy.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Start Time: 3:40 AM End Time: 4:30 AM
 - Grades Served:  3rd, 4th, 5th,
Topics Served:
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Vocal
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Life skills
Grandville Avenue Girls Choir-Caesar Chavez School
1205 Grandville AVe SW Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://girlschoralacademy.org
616-361-6111
info@girlschoralacademy.org
 - Days / Times:  Tuesday, Start Time: 3:30 AM End Time: 4:30 AM
 - Grades Served:  3rd, 4th, 5th,
Topics Served:
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
John Ball Zoo Summer Camp
1300 Fulton W, Grand Rapids, MI 49504
http://jbzoo.org
616-336-4301
education@jbzoo.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday,
 - Grades Served:  Pre-K, Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th,
Topics Served:
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Other games
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
Jubilee Jobs Summer Learning Academy
935 Baxter St SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49506
http://JubileeJobsGr.org
616-774-9944
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 1:00 PM End Time: 5:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Academy of Design and Construction
  • Alger Middle
  • Blandford
  • Burton Middle
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • Center for Economicology
  • City High/Middle
  • City High/Middle
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Innovation Central High School
  • KEC Beltline High
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • Kent Vocational Options
  • Lincoln Developmental Center
  • Lincoln Developmental Center
  • Lincoln School
  • Lincoln School
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • North Park Montessori Academy
  • North Park Montessori Academy
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Pine Grove
  • Pine Grove
  • Riverside Middle School
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Sherwood Park Global Studies Academy
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Union High
  • University Prep Academy
  • University Prep Academy
  • Westwood Middle
  • Zoo School
Topics Served:
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Parent engagement
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Paid work experiences
Kroc Summer Adventure
1545 Buchanan Ave SW, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://www.grkroccenter.org
(616)588-7200
katelyn.sterle@usc.salvationarmy.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 1:00 PM End Time: 4:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th, 9th,
Schools Served:
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Southwest Community Campus
Topics Served:
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Other games
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
Leadership Group
3190 Burton St. SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546
http://dissentfromnorm.weebly.com
616-334-1066
dissentfromnorm@gmail.com
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Start Time: 7:00 PM End Time: 8:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Topics Served:
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Career readiness
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
Mayor's Youth Council
300 Monroe Ave NW, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.grchildren.us
616-456-3558
sharris@grcity.us
 - Days / Times:  Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 4:00 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • City High/Middle
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Innovation Central High School
  • Union High
  • University Prep Academy
Topics Served:
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Career readiness
  • Life skills
Robotics
1413 madison Ave SE
http://restorersinc.org
616-243-1984
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday,
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th,
Topics Served:
  • Academic Enrichment
Summer Learning Academy
1311 Chicago Dr SW, Wyoming, MI 49509
www.ucomgr.org
616-241-4006
Kathryn.Vanderwal@ucomgr.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 12:30 PM End Time: 3:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Southwest Community Campus
Topics Served:
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Social/emotional
Summer Reading Challenge
111 Library St NE, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
https://summerreading.grpl.org/
616-988-5400
lgall@grpl.org
 - Grades Served:  Pre-K, Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Topics Served:
  • Academic Enrichment

Prevention

Escalera: College Preparation Program
1204 Grandville Ave SW, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.hispanic-center.org
616-309-5859
iledesma@hispanic-center.org
 - Days / Times:  Tuesday, Start Time: 4:00 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  11th,
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Dropout prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Life skills
  • Paid work experiences
GRIL U
1167 Madison Ave SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://www.grileadership.org
616-301-6697
info@grileadership.org
 - Days / Times:  Wednesday, Saturday, Start Time: 6:30 PM End Time: 8:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Topics Served:
  • Youth group
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Parent engagement
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Life skills
  • Paid work experiences
  • Creative writing
Girls Growing II Women
935 Baxter ST SE Grand Rapids, MI 49506
http://www.Girlsgrowing2women.com
616-292-8435
info@girlsgrowing2women.com
 - Days / Times:  Saturday,
 - Grades Served:  8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Topics Served:
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Dropout prevention
  • Life skills
Girls Like Me PLUS
2521 brookside dr se Grand Rapids, Mi 49507
616-329-4101
girlslikemeplus68@gmail.com
 - Days / Times:  Saturday,
 - Grades Served:  Pre-K, Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • Congress Elementary
  • Dickinson Academy
  • East Leonard Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Hearing Impaired Program at Ken-O-Sha Park
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Mulick Park Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Basic Needs/Resources
  • Basketball
  • Youth group
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Track/Running
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Creative writing
  • Community gardening
  • Outdoor sports/ recreation
Girls Like Me PLUS
2521 brookside dr se Grand Rapids, Mi 49507
http://girlslikemeplus.com
616-329-4101
jodie@girlslikemeplus.com
 - Days / Times:  Saturday, Start Time: 11:00 AM End Time: 1:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Schools Served:
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Mulick Park Elementary
  • Southwest Community Campus
Topics Served:
  • Basic Needs/Resources
  • Basketball
  • Youth group
  • Dance
  • General health education
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Paid work experiences
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
  • Community gardening
  • Environmental protection
  • Nature education/ training
  • Resource provider for youth organizations
  • Outdoor sports/ recreation
Grandville Avenue Girls Choir-Caesar Chavez School
1205 Grandville AVe SW Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://girlschoralacademy.org
616-361-6111
info@girlschoralacademy.org
 - Days / Times:  Tuesday, Start Time: 3:30 AM End Time: 4:30 AM
 - Grades Served:  3rd, 4th, 5th,
Topics Served:
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
Grandville Avenue Girls Choir-Southwest Community Campus
801 Oakland Ave SW Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://girlschoralacademy.org
616-361-6111
info@girlschoralacademy.org
 - Days / Times:  Thursday,
 - Grades Served:  3rd, 4th, 5th,
Topics Served:
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Life skills
JJIA
935 Baxter St SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49506
http://JubileeJobsGR.org
616-774-9944
 - Days / Times:  Thursday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th,
Topics Served:
  • Dropout prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
Paul I Phillips Boys & Girls Club
726 Madison Ave SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.bgcgrandrapids.org
616 719-0775
sflood@bgcgrandrapids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • Bowen Elementary
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Brookwood Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Challenger Elementary
  • City High/Middle
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • Congress Elementary
  • Crestwood Middle
  • Crossroads Alternative High School
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Discovery Elementary
  • East Kentwood Freshman Campus
  • East Kentwood High School
  • Endeavor Elementary
  • Explorer Elementary
  • Frontiers Program
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Gladiola Elementary
  • Glenwood Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Hamilton Elementary
  • High School
  • Intermediate School
  • Junior High School
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Kentwood International Virtual Academy (KIVA)
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Meadowlawn Elementary
  • Oriole Park Elementary
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Parkview Elementary
  • Pinewood Middle
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwood Elementary
  • Townline Elementary
  • Union High
  • Valleywood Middle
  • West Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Instrument
  • Soccer
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
Seidman Boys & Girls Club
139 Crofton St SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://www.bgcgrandrapids.org
616 452-0061
dowens@bgcgrandrapids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • Bowen Elementary
  • Brookwood Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Challenger Elementary
  • City High/Middle
  • Congress Elementary
  • Crestwood Middle
  • Crossroads Alternative High School
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Discovery Elementary
  • East Kentwood Freshman Campus
  • East Kentwood High School
  • Endeavor Elementary
  • Explorer Elementary
  • Frontiers Program
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Gladiola Elementary
  • Glenwood Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Hamilton Elementary
  • High School
  • Intermediate School
  • Junior High School
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Kentwood International Virtual Academy (KIVA)
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Meadowlawn Elementary
  • Oriole Park Elementary
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Parkview Elementary
  • Pinewood Middle
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwood Elementary
  • Townline Elementary
  • Union High
  • Valleywood Middle
  • West Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Instrument
  • Soccer
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Golf
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
  • Creative writing
Steil Boys & Girls Club
235 Straight Ave NW, Grand Rapids MI, 49504
http://www.bgcgrandrapids.org
616-233-9370
rhuizenga@bgcgrandrapids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • City High/Middle
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • East Leonard Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Harrison Park
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Kent Vocational Options
  • Sibley School
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Stocking Elementary
  • Union High
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Instrument
  • Soccer
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Golf
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
  • Creative writing
Supporting Our Leaders (SOL) Youth Program: College Preparation & Tutoring
1204 Grandville Ave SW, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://hispanic-center.org
616-742-0200
rlopez@hispanic-center.org
 - Days / Times:  Tuesday, Friday,
 - Grades Served:  8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Schools Served:
  • Academy of Design and Construction
  • City High/Middle
  • Crossroads Alternative High School
  • East Kentwood Freshman Campus
  • East Kentwood High School
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • High School
  • Kentwood International Virtual Academy (KIVA)
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Union High
Topics Served:
  • Basic Needs/Resources
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Other games
  • Dropout prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Engineering
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Paid work experiences
  • Creative writing
Camp Fire Summer Program
233 Fulton St E, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.campfirewestmi.org
6164518281
www.info@campfirewestmi4c.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 8:00 AM End Time: 2:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • Congress Elementary
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Palmer Elementary
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
GRFAC Inschool Support
1260 Kalamazoo SE Grand Rapids MI 49507
http://www.oakdaleneighbors.org
616 295-6547
bruce@oakdaleneighbors.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Start Time: 9:00 AM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th,
Schools Served:
  • Campus Elementary
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Parent engagement
  • Chess
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Robotics
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Journalism/school newsletter
RAVE
678 Front Ave NW, Grand Rapids, MI 49504
http://www.familyfutures.net
616-454-4673
rave@familyfutures.net
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 7:55 AM End Time: 7:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Schools Served:
  • City High/Middle
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Union High
Topics Served:
  • Social/emotional
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
RAVE @ Burton Middle School
678 Front Ave Nw, Suite 210
http://www.familyfutures.net/programs/RAVE
6165607607
tclemens@familyfutures.net
 - Days / Times:  Thursday, Start Time: 8:30 AM End Time: 2:45 PM
 - Grades Served:  8th,
Schools Served:
  • Burton Middle
Topics Served:
  • Social/emotional
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Life skills
RAVE @ Grand Rapids University Preparatory (Loop After School)
678 Front Ave NW, Grand Rapids, MI 49504
http://familyfutures.net/rave
616-454-4673
rave@familyfutures.net
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th,
Topics Served:
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Life skills

Skill Development

Aberdeen LOOP
928 Aberdeen St NW Grand Rapids, MI 49505
616-826-6534
aberdeenloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Aberdeen
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
Alger LOOP
921 Alger St SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
616-826-5654
algerloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 2:30 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Alger Middle
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
Blandford Nature Center Seasonal Day Camps
1715 Hillburn Ave. NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504
http://blandfordnaturecenter.org/seasonal-camps/
616-735-6240
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 9:00 AM End Time: 4:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Pre-K, Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th,
Topics Served:
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
  • Outdoor/ public art
  • Environmental protection
  • Nature education/ training
  • Resource provider for youth organizations
  • Outdoor sports/ recreation
  • Outdoor activity for physical health
Buchanan LOOP
1775 Buchanan SW Grand Rapids, MI 49507
616-826-1768
buchananloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • Buchanan Elementary
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
Burton LOOP
2133 Buchanan St SW Grand Rapids, MI 49507
616-826-2241
burtonloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • Burton Middle
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Scouts
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
CA Frost
1460 Laughlin Dr NW, Grand Rapids, MI 49504
616-260-5993
cafrostloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 4:15 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
Campus LOOP
710 Benjamin Ave SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49506
616204-0391
campusloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • Campus Elementary
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Creative writing
East Leonard LOOP
410 Barnett ST NE Grand Rapids, MI 49503
616-826-1840
eleonardloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • East Leonard Elementary
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
Girls Like Me PLUS
2521 brookside dr se Grand Rapids, Mi 49507
616-329-4101
girlslikemeplus68@gmail.com
 - Days / Times:  Saturday,
 - Grades Served:  Pre-K, Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • Congress Elementary
  • Dickinson Academy
  • East Leonard Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Hearing Impaired Program at Ken-O-Sha Park
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Mulick Park Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Basic Needs/Resources
  • Basketball
  • Youth group
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Track/Running
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Creative writing
  • Community gardening
  • Outdoor sports/ recreation
Girls Like Me PLUS
2521 brookside dr se Grand Rapids, Mi 49507
http://girlslikemeplus.com
616-329-4101
jodie@girlslikemeplus.com
 - Days / Times:  Saturday, Start Time: 11:00 AM End Time: 1:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Schools Served:
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Mulick Park Elementary
  • Southwest Community Campus
Topics Served:
  • Basic Needs/Resources
  • Basketball
  • Youth group
  • Dance
  • General health education
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Paid work experiences
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
  • Community gardening
  • Environmental protection
  • Nature education/ training
  • Resource provider for youth organizations
  • Outdoor sports/ recreation
HOAP, Inc. Outreach
HOAP, Inc. PO Box 8473 Grand Rapids, MI 49518
http://hoap2013.wix.com/hoap
304-804-4627
Hoap2013@gmail.com
Topics Served:
  • Basic Needs/Resources
  • General health education
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
Harrison Park LOOP
1440 Davis Ave NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504
616-826-2143
harrisonloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th,
Schools Served:
  • Harrison Park
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
Paul I Phillips Boys & Girls Club
726 Madison Ave SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.bgcgrandrapids.org
616 719-0775
sflood@bgcgrandrapids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • Bowen Elementary
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Brookwood Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Challenger Elementary
  • City High/Middle
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • Congress Elementary
  • Crestwood Middle
  • Crossroads Alternative High School
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Discovery Elementary
  • East Kentwood Freshman Campus
  • East Kentwood High School
  • Endeavor Elementary
  • Explorer Elementary
  • Frontiers Program
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Gladiola Elementary
  • Glenwood Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Hamilton Elementary
  • High School
  • Intermediate School
  • Junior High School
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Kentwood International Virtual Academy (KIVA)
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Meadowlawn Elementary
  • Oriole Park Elementary
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Parkview Elementary
  • Pinewood Middle
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwood Elementary
  • Townline Elementary
  • Union High
  • Valleywood Middle
  • West Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Instrument
  • Soccer
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
Seidman Boys & Girls Club
139 Crofton St SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://www.bgcgrandrapids.org
616 452-0061
dowens@bgcgrandrapids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • Bowen Elementary
  • Brookwood Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Challenger Elementary
  • City High/Middle
  • Congress Elementary
  • Crestwood Middle
  • Crossroads Alternative High School
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Discovery Elementary
  • East Kentwood Freshman Campus
  • East Kentwood High School
  • Endeavor Elementary
  • Explorer Elementary
  • Frontiers Program
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Gladiola Elementary
  • Glenwood Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Hamilton Elementary
  • High School
  • Intermediate School
  • Junior High School
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Kentwood International Virtual Academy (KIVA)
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Meadowlawn Elementary
  • Oriole Park Elementary
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Parkview Elementary
  • Pinewood Middle
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwood Elementary
  • Townline Elementary
  • Union High
  • Valleywood Middle
  • West Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Instrument
  • Soccer
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Golf
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
  • Creative writing
Steil Boys & Girls Club
235 Straight Ave NW, Grand Rapids MI, 49504
http://www.bgcgrandrapids.org
616-233-9370
rhuizenga@bgcgrandrapids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • City High/Middle
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • East Leonard Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Harrison Park
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Kent Vocational Options
  • Sibley School
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Stocking Elementary
  • Union High
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Instrument
  • Soccer
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Golf
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
  • Creative writing
U-Prep LOOP
512 Division Ave S, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
www.grymca.org
616-826-5377
upreploop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 2:30 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • University Prep Academy
Topics Served:
  • Instrument
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Robotics
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
Westwood LOOP
1525 Mt Mercy Dr NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504
616-204-2409
westwoodloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 2:25 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Westwood Middle
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Engineering
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
Beyond the Corners
574 Division Ave S Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.grandrapidsdreams.org./btc
616-9656893
btc@grandrapidsdream.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 8:00 AM End Time: 12:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Congress Elementary
  • Dickinson Academy
  • East Leonard Elementary
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Harrison Park
  • Lincoln Developmental Center
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Mulick Park Elementary
  • Palmer Elementary
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Sibley School
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Stocking Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Social/emotional
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • Engineering
  • Robotics
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
Camp Blodgett Year-round Programs for Kids
10451 Lakeshore Dr, West Olive, MI 49460
http://www.campblodgett.org
616-940-9874
cbprograms@iserv.net
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Soccer
  • Softball
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Swimming
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
Camp Fire After School Programs
233 Fulton St E, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.campfirewestmi.org
616.451.8281
info@campfirewestmi4c.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
  • Outdoor activity for physical health
Camp Fire Summer Program
233 Fulton St E, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.campfirewestmi.org
6164518281
www.info@campfirewestmi4c.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 8:00 AM End Time: 2:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • Congress Elementary
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Palmer Elementary
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
Cook Arts Center - Afterschool Arts
644 Grandville Avenue SW, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.gaah.org/cac
6167420692
programdirector@gaah.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 4:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Topics Served:
  • Dance
  • Instrument
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Vocal
  • Audiovisual production
  • Life skills
  • Paid work experiences
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
  • Creative writing
  • Journalism/school newsletter
Dissent Leadership Squad
824 Cadillac SE Grand Rapids, MI 49506
http://www.dissentfromnorm.weebly.com
616-334-1066
dissentfromnorm@gmail.com
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Start Time: 7:00 PM End Time: 8:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Topics Served:
  • Leadership
  • Life skills
Escalera: College Preparation Program
1204 Grandville Ave SW, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.hispanic-center.org
616-309-5859
iledesma@hispanic-center.org
 - Days / Times:  Tuesday, Start Time: 4:00 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  11th,
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Dropout prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Life skills
  • Paid work experiences
GRFAC Inschool Support
1260 Kalamazoo SE Grand Rapids MI 49507
http://www.oakdaleneighbors.org
616 295-6547
bruce@oakdaleneighbors.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Start Time: 9:00 AM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th,
Schools Served:
  • Campus Elementary
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Parent engagement
  • Chess
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Robotics
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Journalism/school newsletter
GRIL U
1167 Madison Ave SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://www.grileadership.org
616-301-6697
info@grileadership.org
 - Days / Times:  Wednesday, Saturday, Start Time: 6:30 PM End Time: 8:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Topics Served:
  • Youth group
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Parent engagement
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Life skills
  • Paid work experiences
  • Creative writing
Girl Scouts of Michigan Shore to Shore
3275 Walker Ave NW, Grand Rapids MI 49544
http://gsmists.org
616 784 3341
kperschbacher@gsmists.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 8:00 PM End Time: 7:00 AM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Topics Served:
  • Youth group
  • General health education
  • Scouts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Parent engagement
  • Nutrition
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Engineering
  • Robotics
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
Girls Entrepreneur Program
50 Antoine St. SW, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://www.dissentfromnorm.weebly.com
616-334-1066
brandenpecor@gmail.com
 - Days / Times:  Thursday, Start Time: 10:30 AM End Time: 11:40 AM
 - Grades Served:  9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Topics Served:
  • Visual Arts
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Career readiness
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
Girls Growing II Women
935 Baxter ST SE Grand Rapids, MI 49506
http://www.Girlsgrowing2women.com
616-292-8435
info@girlsgrowing2women.com
 - Days / Times:  Saturday,
 - Grades Served:  8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Topics Served:
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Dropout prevention
  • Life skills
Grandville Avenue Girls Choir-- Buchanan School
1775 Grandville Ave SW Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://girlschoralacademy.org
616-361-6111
info@girlschoralacademy.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Start Time: 3:40 AM End Time: 4:30 AM
 - Grades Served:  3rd, 4th, 5th,
Topics Served:
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Vocal
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Life skills
Grandville Avenue Girls Choir-Southwest Community Campus
801 Oakland Ave SW Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://girlschoralacademy.org
616-361-6111
info@girlschoralacademy.org
 - Days / Times:  Thursday,
 - Grades Served:  3rd, 4th, 5th,
Topics Served:
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Life skills
Jubilee Jobs Summer Learning Academy
935 Baxter St SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49506
http://JubileeJobsGr.org
616-774-9944
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 1:00 PM End Time: 5:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Academy of Design and Construction
  • Alger Middle
  • Blandford
  • Burton Middle
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • Center for Economicology
  • City High/Middle
  • City High/Middle
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Innovation Central High School
  • KEC Beltline High
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • Kent Vocational Options
  • Lincoln Developmental Center
  • Lincoln Developmental Center
  • Lincoln School
  • Lincoln School
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • North Park Montessori Academy
  • North Park Montessori Academy
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Pine Grove
  • Pine Grove
  • Riverside Middle School
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Sherwood Park Global Studies Academy
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Union High
  • University Prep Academy
  • University Prep Academy
  • Westwood Middle
  • Zoo School
Topics Served:
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Parent engagement
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Paid work experiences
Kroc Summer Adventure
1545 Buchanan Ave SW, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://www.grkroccenter.org
(616)588-7200
katelyn.sterle@usc.salvationarmy.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 1:00 PM End Time: 4:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th, 9th,
Schools Served:
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Southwest Community Campus
Topics Served:
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Other games
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
Leadership Group
3190 Burton St. SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546
http://dissentfromnorm.weebly.com
616-334-1066
dissentfromnorm@gmail.com
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Start Time: 7:00 PM End Time: 8:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Topics Served:
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Career readiness
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
Life Skills Experience
2715 Leonard St NW, Grand Rapids MI, 49504
www.thefirstteewestmichigan.org
6169656633
tyler@thefirstteewestmichigan.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Start Time: 9:00 AM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Aberdeen
  • Academy of Design and Construction
  • Bowen Elementary
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • City High/Middle
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • Congress Elementary
  • Crestwood Middle
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Dickinson Academy
  • East Leonard Elementary
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Harrison Park
  • Intermediate School
  • KEC Beltline High
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Kent Vocational Options
  • Lincoln Developmental Center
  • Lincoln School
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Mulick Park Elementary
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Palmer Elementary
  • Pine Grove
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Sherwood Park Global Studies Academy
  • Sherwood Park Global Studies Academy
  • Sibley School
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Stocking Elementary
  • Union High
  • West Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Golf
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Other games
  • Physical education
  • College readiness
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
Mayor's Youth Council
300 Monroe Ave NW, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.grchildren.us
616-456-3558
sharris@grcity.us
 - Days / Times:  Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 4:00 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • City High/Middle
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Innovation Central High School
  • Union High
  • University Prep Academy
Topics Served:
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Career readiness
  • Life skills
New City Kids After School Center
960 Alpine Ave. NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504
http://newcitykids.org/grandrapids/
616-773-8589
margarita@newcitykids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 3:00 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Topics Served:
  • Instrument
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Swimming
  • Life skills
New City Kids Teen Life Internship
960 Alpine Ave. NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504
http://newcitykids.org/grandrapids/
616-773-8589
carmen@newcitykids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 2:30 PM End Time: 6:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Topics Served:
  • Instrument
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Vocal
  • College readiness
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Paid work experiences
President Ford Scoutreach Program
3213 Walker Avenue NW, Grand Rapids MI 49544
616-785-2662 ext. 214
carnel.richardson@scouting.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  2nd, 3rd, 4th,
Topics Served:
  • Basketball
  • General health education
  • Scouts
  • Tutoring
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Life skills
Progressions Diversion Program
2010 Kalamazoo Ave SE Grand Rapid, MI 49507
http://s2cprogressions.org
616-301-3552
office@s2cprogressions.org
 - Days / Times:  Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 1:00 PM End Time: 4:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Topics Served:
  • Social/emotional
  • Parent engagement
  • Life skills
RAVE @ Burton Middle School
678 Front Ave Nw, Suite 210
http://www.familyfutures.net/programs/RAVE
6165607607
tclemens@familyfutures.net
 - Days / Times:  Thursday, Start Time: 8:30 AM End Time: 2:45 PM
 - Grades Served:  8th,
Schools Served:
  • Burton Middle
Topics Served:
  • Social/emotional
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Life skills
RAVE @ Grand Rapids University Preparatory (Loop After School)
678 Front Ave NW, Grand Rapids, MI 49504
http://familyfutures.net/rave
616-454-4673
rave@familyfutures.net
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th,
Topics Served:
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Life skills
Supporting Our Leaders (SOL) Youth Program: College Preparation & Tutoring
1204 Grandville Ave SW, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://hispanic-center.org
616-742-0200
rlopez@hispanic-center.org
 - Days / Times:  Tuesday, Friday,
 - Grades Served:  8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Schools Served:
  • Academy of Design and Construction
  • City High/Middle
  • Crossroads Alternative High School
  • East Kentwood Freshman Campus
  • East Kentwood High School
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • High School
  • Kentwood International Virtual Academy (KIVA)
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Union High
Topics Served:
  • Basic Needs/Resources
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Other games
  • Dropout prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Engineering
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Paid work experiences
  • Creative writing
Urban Fellows School Year
745 Eastern Avenue SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
www.grurbanleague.org
616-245-2207
lbutler@grurbanleague.org
 - Grades Served:  8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • City High/Middle
  • High School
  • KEC Beltline High
  • Kent Vocational Options
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Union High
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Parent engagement
  • Physical education
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Paid work experiences
Leadership and Employment, Achievement and Direction (LEAD)
300 Monroe Ave, NW Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://grchildren.us/media/lead-program/
616.456.3558
sharris@grcity.us
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 4:00 PM End Time: 6:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Topics Served:
  • Career readiness
  • Paid work experiences

Writing

Afterschool Adventure
413 Eastern Ave SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.creativeyouthcenter.org/programs
616-458-5505
info@creativeyouthcenter.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Start Time: 4:00 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Congress Elementary
  • Dickinson Academy
  • East Leonard Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Ellington Academy of Arts & Technology-Elementary
  • Harrison Park
  • Hearing Impaired Program at Ken-O-Sha Park
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Lincoln School
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Mulick Park Elementary
  • North Park Montessori Academy
  • Palmer Elementary
  • Pine Grove
  • River City Scholars Charter Academy
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Sibley School
  • Stocking Elementary
  • William C. Abney Academy Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Social/emotional
  • Other games
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
Amplify
413 Eastern Ave SE Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.creativeyouthcenter.org/programs
616-458-5505
brianne@creativeyouthcenter.org
 - Days / Times:  Thursday, Start Time: 4:00 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Alger Middle
  • Blandford
  • Burton Middle
  • Center for Economicology
  • City High/Middle
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Harrison Park
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • Lincoln School
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • North Park Montessori Academy
  • Pine Grove
  • Public Museum School
  • Riverside Middle School
  • Shawmut Hills
  • University Prep Academy
  • Westwood Middle
  • Zoo School
Topics Served:
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • College readiness
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
August Workshops
413 Eastern Ave SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.creativeyouthcenter.org
6164585505
brianne@creativeyouthcenter.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 9:00 PM End Time: 4:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Topics Served:
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Civic engagement
  • Creative writing
  • Journalism/school newsletter
Beyond the Corners
574 Division Ave S Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.grandrapidsdreams.org./btc
616-9656893
btc@grandrapidsdream.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 8:00 AM End Time: 12:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Congress Elementary
  • Dickinson Academy
  • East Leonard Elementary
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Harrison Park
  • Lincoln Developmental Center
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Mulick Park Elementary
  • Palmer Elementary
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Sibley School
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Stocking Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Social/emotional
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • Engineering
  • Robotics
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
Blandford Nature Center Seasonal Day Camps
1715 Hillburn Ave. NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504
http://blandfordnaturecenter.org/seasonal-camps/
616-735-6240
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 9:00 AM End Time: 4:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Pre-K, Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th,
Topics Served:
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
  • Outdoor/ public art
  • Environmental protection
  • Nature education/ training
  • Resource provider for youth organizations
  • Outdoor sports/ recreation
  • Outdoor activity for physical health
Burton LOOP
2133 Buchanan St SW Grand Rapids, MI 49507
616-826-2241
burtonloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • Burton Middle
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Scouts
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
Camp Blodgett Year-round Programs for Kids
10451 Lakeshore Dr, West Olive, MI 49460
http://www.campblodgett.org
616-940-9874
cbprograms@iserv.net
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 5:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Soccer
  • Softball
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Swimming
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
Campus LOOP
710 Benjamin Ave SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49506
616204-0391
campusloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • Campus Elementary
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Creative writing
Cook Arts Center - Afterschool Arts
644 Grandville Avenue SW, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.gaah.org/cac
6167420692
programdirector@gaah.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 4:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Topics Served:
  • Dance
  • Instrument
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Vocal
  • Audiovisual production
  • Life skills
  • Paid work experiences
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
  • Creative writing
  • Journalism/school newsletter
Cook Library Scholars
1100 Grandville Avenue SW Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.gaah.org
6164751155
mzavala@gaah.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th,
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Creative writing
Cornerstone Cares Tutoring Program at Southeast Kelloggsville
240 52nd Street, Kentwood MI, 49548
(616) 532-1590
 - Days / Times:  Thursday, Start Time: 3:35 PM End Time: 5:15 PM
 - Grades Served:  4th, 5th,
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Creative writing
East Leonard LOOP
410 Barnett ST NE Grand Rapids, MI 49503
616-826-1840
eleonardloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th,
Schools Served:
  • East Leonard Elementary
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
GRIL U
1167 Madison Ave SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://www.grileadership.org
616-301-6697
info@grileadership.org
 - Days / Times:  Wednesday, Saturday, Start Time: 6:30 PM End Time: 8:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Topics Served:
  • Youth group
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Parent engagement
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Life skills
  • Paid work experiences
  • Creative writing
Girls Like Me PLUS
2521 brookside dr se Grand Rapids, Mi 49507
616-329-4101
girlslikemeplus68@gmail.com
 - Days / Times:  Saturday,
 - Grades Served:  Pre-K, Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • Congress Elementary
  • Dickinson Academy
  • East Leonard Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Hearing Impaired Program at Ken-O-Sha Park
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Mulick Park Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Basic Needs/Resources
  • Basketball
  • Youth group
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Track/Running
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Creative writing
  • Community gardening
  • Outdoor sports/ recreation
Girls Like Me PLUS
2521 brookside dr se Grand Rapids, Mi 49507
http://girlslikemeplus.com
616-329-4101
jodie@girlslikemeplus.com
 - Days / Times:  Saturday, Start Time: 11:00 AM End Time: 1:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Schools Served:
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Mulick Park Elementary
  • Southwest Community Campus
Topics Served:
  • Basic Needs/Resources
  • Basketball
  • Youth group
  • Dance
  • General health education
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Paid work experiences
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
  • Community gardening
  • Environmental protection
  • Nature education/ training
  • Resource provider for youth organizations
  • Outdoor sports/ recreation
Harrison Park LOOP
1440 Davis Ave NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504
616-826-2143
harrisonloop@grymca.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th,
Schools Served:
  • Harrison Park
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
Real World Now
574 Division Ave S Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.grandrapidsdreams.org/rnw
616-9656893
rnw@grandrapidsdreams.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 12:30 PM End Time: 4:30 PM
 - Grades Served:  6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Social/emotional
  • Parent engagement
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • Engineering
  • Robotics
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Creative writing
Seidman Boys & Girls Club
139 Crofton St SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
http://www.bgcgrandrapids.org
616 452-0061
dowens@bgcgrandrapids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • Bowen Elementary
  • Brookwood Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Challenger Elementary
  • City High/Middle
  • Congress Elementary
  • Crestwood Middle
  • Crossroads Alternative High School
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Discovery Elementary
  • East Kentwood Freshman Campus
  • East Kentwood High School
  • Endeavor Elementary
  • Explorer Elementary
  • Frontiers Program
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Gladiola Elementary
  • Glenwood Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Hamilton Elementary
  • High School
  • Intermediate School
  • Junior High School
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Kentwood International Virtual Academy (KIVA)
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Meadowlawn Elementary
  • Oriole Park Elementary
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Parkview Elementary
  • Pinewood Middle
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwood Elementary
  • Townline Elementary
  • Union High
  • Valleywood Middle
  • West Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Instrument
  • Soccer
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Golf
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
  • Creative writing
Steil Boys & Girls Club
235 Straight Ave NW, Grand Rapids MI, 49504
http://www.bgcgrandrapids.org
616-233-9370
rhuizenga@bgcgrandrapids.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:00 PM End Time: 8:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Schools Served:
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • City High/Middle
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • East Leonard Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Harrison Park
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Kent Vocational Options
  • Sibley School
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Stocking Elementary
  • Union High
Topics Served:
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Dance
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Instrument
  • Soccer
  • Performing art (theater, drama)
  • Tutoring
  • Visual Arts
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Golf
  • Volleyball
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Chess
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Vocal
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Audiovisual production
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Photography
  • Creative writing
Supporting Our Leaders (SOL) Youth Program: College Preparation & Tutoring
1204 Grandville Ave SW, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://hispanic-center.org
616-742-0200
rlopez@hispanic-center.org
 - Days / Times:  Tuesday, Friday,
 - Grades Served:  8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Schools Served:
  • Academy of Design and Construction
  • City High/Middle
  • Crossroads Alternative High School
  • East Kentwood Freshman Campus
  • East Kentwood High School
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • High School
  • Kentwood International Virtual Academy (KIVA)
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Union High
Topics Served:
  • Basic Needs/Resources
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Other games
  • Dropout prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Engineering
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Paid work experiences
  • Creative writing
GRFAC Inschool Support
1260 Kalamazoo SE Grand Rapids MI 49507
http://www.oakdaleneighbors.org
616 295-6547
bruce@oakdaleneighbors.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Start Time: 9:00 AM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th,
Schools Served:
  • Campus Elementary
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
Topics Served:
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Parent engagement
  • Chess
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Robotics
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Journalism/school newsletter
Teach for the Watershed
1007 Lake Dr. SE, Grand Rapids MI 49506
www.wmeac.org/teachforthewatershed
616-451-3051
t4watershed@wmeac.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 8:00 AM End Time: 3:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Topics Served:
  • Career readiness
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Journalism/school newsletter
  • Environmental protection
  • Nature education/ training

Nature

Girls Like Me PLUS
2521 brookside dr se Grand Rapids, Mi 49507
616-329-4101
girlslikemeplus68@gmail.com
 - Days / Times:  Saturday,
 - Grades Served:  Pre-K, Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • Congress Elementary
  • Dickinson Academy
  • East Leonard Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Hearing Impaired Program at Ken-O-Sha Park
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Mulick Park Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Basic Needs/Resources
  • Basketball
  • Youth group
  • Football
  • General health education
  • Track/Running
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Spiritual skill/character development
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Creative writing
  • Community gardening
  • Outdoor sports/ recreation
Girls Like Me PLUS
2521 brookside dr se Grand Rapids, Mi 49507
http://girlslikemeplus.com
616-329-4101
jodie@girlslikemeplus.com
 - Days / Times:  Saturday, Start Time: 11:00 AM End Time: 1:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Schools Served:
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Mulick Park Elementary
  • Southwest Community Campus
Topics Served:
  • Basic Needs/Resources
  • Basketball
  • Youth group
  • Dance
  • General health education
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Family events
  • Parent engagement
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Dropout prevention
  • Drug/substance and violence prevention
  • Career readiness
  • College readiness
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Paid work experiences
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
  • Community gardening
  • Environmental protection
  • Nature education/ training
  • Resource provider for youth organizations
  • Outdoor sports/ recreation
Lower Grand River Organization of Watersheds
678 Front Ave NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504
http://www.lgrow.org
616-776-3876
info@lgrow.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday,
 - Grades Served:  4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Topics Served:
  • Civic engagement
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Engineering
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Community gardening
  • Environmental protection
  • Nature education/ training
  • Resource provider for youth organizations
  • Green space/ park provider
Plaster Creek Stewards Summer Green Team
3201 Burton St SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546
http://www.calvin.edu/go/plastercreekstewards
616-526-6940
plastercreekstewards@calvin.edu
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Start Time: 8:00 AM End Time: 3:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Topics Served:
  • Community gardening
  • Environmental protection
  • Nature education/ training
Blandford Nature Center Seasonal Day Camps
1715 Hillburn Ave. NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504
http://blandfordnaturecenter.org/seasonal-camps/
616-735-6240
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 9:00 AM End Time: 4:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Pre-K, Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th,
Topics Served:
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Cooking/baking skills
  • Life skills
  • Money/finances
  • Arts and crafts
  • Creative writing
  • Outdoor/ public art
  • Environmental protection
  • Nature education/ training
  • Resource provider for youth organizations
  • Outdoor sports/ recreation
  • Outdoor activity for physical health
Blandford Nature Center GRPS Field Trips
1715 Hillburn Ave. NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504
http://blandfordnaturecenter.org/grps-programs/
616-735-6240
katelyn@blandfordnaturecenter.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 9:00 AM End Time: 2:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 3rd,
Schools Served:
  • Aberdeen
  • Aberdeen
  • Brookside Elementary
  • Buchanan Elementary
  • Burton Middle
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • CA Frost Environmental Science Academy
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Coit Creative Arts Academy
  • Congress Elementary
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Dickinson Academy
  • East Leonard Elementary
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • Harrison Park
  • Harrison Park
  • Hearing Impaired Program at Ken-O-Sha Park
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • KEC Oakleigh
  • Ken-O-Sha Park School
  • Kent Hills Elementary
  • Lincoln School
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Mulick Park Elementary
  • North Park Montessori Academy
  • North Park Montessori Academy
  • Palmer Elementary
  • Pine Grove
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Shawmut Hills
  • Sherwood Park Global Studies Academy
  • Sherwood Park Global Studies Academy
  • Sibley School
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Stocking Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Academic Enrichment
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Environmental protection
  • Nature education/ training
  • Green space/ park provider
Blandford On The Road
1715 Hillburn Ave. NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504
http://blandfordnaturecenter.org/blandford-on-the-road/
616-735-6240
registrar@blandfordnaturecenter.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Start Time: 9:00 AM End Time: 5:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Pre-K, Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Schools Served:
  • Bowen Elementary
  • Brookwood Elementary
  • Challenger Elementary
  • Explorer Elementary
  • Grand Rapids Montessori
  • North Park Montessori Academy
  • Oriole Park Elementary
  • Palmer Elementary
  • Parkview Elementary
  • River City Scholars Charter Academy
  • Sibley School
  • Townline Elementary
  • West Elementary
Topics Served:
  • Academic Enrichment
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Environmental protection
  • Nature education/ training
Groundswell
401 Fulton W Grand Rapids, MI 49504
http://groundswellmi.org
616-331-6240
Topics Served:
  • Environmental protection
  • Nature education/ training
Michigan DEQ Watershed Education
350 Ottawa Ave NW, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://mi.gov/deq
616-401-1282
storeym@michigan
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 8:00 AM End Time: 5:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Topics Served:
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Environmental protection
  • Nature education/ training
  • Resource provider for youth organizations
Teach for the Watershed
1007 Lake Dr. SE, Grand Rapids MI 49506
www.wmeac.org/teachforthewatershed
616-451-3051
t4watershed@wmeac.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 8:00 AM End Time: 3:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th,
Topics Served:
  • Career readiness
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Journalism/school newsletter
  • Environmental protection
  • Nature education/ training
Racial and Ethnic Approaches to Community Health (REACH)
700 Fuller Ave NE Grand Rapids, MI 49503
616-632-7218
 - Grades Served:  Pre-K, Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 11th, 12th, Post-HS,
Schools Served:
  • Burton Middle
  • Campus Elementary
  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Dickinson Academy
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
  • Gerald R. Ford Middle School
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Ottawa Hills High
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
  • Southwest Community Campus
Topics Served:
  • Parent engagement
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • Outdoor sports/ recreation
  • Outdoor activity for physical health
  • Green space/ park provider
Camp Fire After School Programs
233 Fulton St E, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
http://www.campfirewestmi.org
616.451.8281
info@campfirewestmi4c.org
 - Days / Times:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Start Time: 3:30 PM End Time: 6:00 PM
 - Grades Served:  Kindergarden, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th,
Topics Served:
  • General health education
  • Tutoring
  • Academic Enrichment
  • Leadership
  • Social/emotional
  • Community service/volunteering
  • Parent engagement
  • Board Games
  • Other games
  • Nutrition
  • Physical education
  • STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) activities
  • Life skills
  • Arts and crafts
  • Outdoor activity for physical health